Community, UND invited to nominate partners for Civic Engagement Awards

The University of North Dakota Center for Community Engagement is now accepting nominations for awards recognizing outstanding academic partnerships between community members and UND faculty and students.

The Civic Engagement Awards will be presented by the at the annual Stone Soup Awards Program on Nov. 18 at noon in the UND Center for Innovation Idea Lab on North 42nd Street.

Nominations from community and University members are being accepted for six awards. The Community Partner Award recognizes a nonprofit, community, or public entity or an individual that has demonstrated support for academic programs, faculty and students. The Public Scholar Award recognizes a faculty member for community-based research or creative work, while the Faculty Service-Learning Award recognizes the effective use of service to benefit student learning. The Engaged Department Award recognizes a UND department committed to civic engagement. Nominations also are being accepted for the undergraduate and graduate student awards.

Nominations are due by 4:30 p.m., Oct. 23. Nomination forms and complete award descriptions are available online at the Center’s website.

UND News Center link:

Check out the new one-stop page for UND news and feature stories, photos and videos and other information about UND and UND Athletics, the UND calendar and University Letter at the UND News Center at



Lana Rakow, Director
Center for Community Engagement
University of North Dakota

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , | Leave a comment

UND prepares to ‘Paint the Town Green’ during Homecoming 2015

As the trees are beginning to sport a wide array of red, orange and yellow foliage, the University of North Dakota hopes the campus and Grand Forks community will remain decidedly green.

With an itinerary bursting with events for a wide range of audiences, UND will celebrate Homecoming this year Oct. 5-11 and hopes to “Paint the Town Green” by engaging students, alumni and community members alike in the weeklong celebration.

The Parade:

The 2015 Homecoming Parade will take place Saturday morning from 10-11 a.m. The parade will begin at the Gorecki Alumni Center and travel down University Avenue, ending at North 25th Street, just before University Park.

The game:

UND football will face the Idaho State Bengals at 1 p.m., Saturday, Oct. 10, in this year’s Homecoming game. Alumni tickets for the game can be purchased at the Alerus Center Box Office or the UND Box Office at the Ralph Engelstad Arena. Students can pick up their tickets at the Student Ticket Office in the Memorial Union with a student ID. UND has won both previous home games of the season, besting Drake University 21-18 in the Potato Bowl on Sept. 12,and topping University of California Davis 31-24 over UND Family Weekend on Sept. 26.

Some event highlights for the week are listed below. A complete list of Homecoming activities can be found here.

Kickoff Lunch, Monday 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Homecoming Frozen Feed, Tuesday 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.
UND Women and Gender Studies Grand Re-Opening, Thursday 2 to 3:30 p.m.
Formal dedication of the new law school building, Friday 4 p.m.
Green Gallop Homecoming Run, Sunday 9:30 a.m.

UND News Center link:

Check out the new one-stop page for UND news and feature stories, photos and videos and other information about UND and UND Athletics, the UND calendar and University Letter at the UND News Center at


David L. Dodds
Media Relations Coordinator/Writer/Editor
Division of University & Public Affairs
O 701.777.5529 | D 701.777.2731 |

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , | Leave a comment

UND’S Nonprofit Leadership Program’s flamingos to fly the coop

Fundraiser runs Oct. 5 -22 — for $15, bright pink bird ornaments will appear at a yard of your choice under the darkness of night

Don’t miss out on this opportunity to flock your sister, boss or in-laws.

This is the third year the NLSA has been training the birds to fly around the community. However, the birds have been trained to fly for a price.

The Nonprofit Leadership Student Association on UND’s campus will be hosting a Flamingo Fundraiser. Proceeds from this will benefit patients at the Altru Cancer Center in observation of October’s Breast Cancer Awareness month.

The event will only run for three weeks, between Oct. 5 -22. Don’t miss out on this opportunity to flock your sister, boss or in-laws.

This is the third year the NLSA has been training the birds to fly around the community. However, the birds have been trained to fly for a price. For $15, bright pink yard flamingos will appear at a yard of your choice under the darkness of night.

All orders should be directed solicited via email at or find an order form on our Facebook page at Please include your name and a way to reach you. The birds will not take flight until payment has been received.

The Nonprofit Leadership Program prepares students to work in the nonprofit sector, with a focus on community service and volunteerism in the Grand Forks community. Students gain hands on experience and to develop teamwork skills and build a nonprofit network.

The Nonprofit Leadership Program offers a 21-credit minor or 18-credit certificate to a student at UND.  The program is accredited by the Nonprofit Leadership Alliance, a national organization that establishes competencies in colleges and universities in nonprofit leadership.

UND News Center link:

Check out the new one-stop page for UND news and feature stories, photos and videos and other information about UND and UND Athletics, the UND calendar and University Letter at the UND News Center at



Heather Helgeson, Program Director
UND Nonprofit Leadership Program

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Nominations sought for UND’s Paul Boswell Community Scholar Award

Nominations are being accepted for the Paul V. Boswell Community Scholar Award, which will be presented at the University of North Dakota Center for Community Engagement annual Stone Soup Awards Program on Nov. 18.

Nominations for the award are due by Oct. 23 at 4:30 p.m. Nominations can be submitted online on the center’s website or by calling the Center for Community Engagement at 701.777.0675. The award will be presented at an awards program Nov. 18, from 12:30-1:30 p.m., at the UND Center for Innovation Idea Lab.

The Boswell Community Scholar Award is sponsored by the UND Center for Community Engagement, UND Multicultural Student Services and the UND American Indian Studies Department. The award recognizes an individual for character that embodies the idea of community, an ethic of care for others, motivation for social change, and an interest in the success of all students. UND and community members are eligible.

About Boswell:

The award is given in memory of Paul Boswell, who served as director of the UND Native Media Center before his death in 2006. Boswell, a member of the White Earth Band of Ojibwe, attended school on the White Earth reservation. He earned a bachelor’s degree in mass communication from Bemidji State University and a master’s degree in educational leadership from North Dakota State University. Boswell received many awards throughout his career including five Better Newspaper Contest awards from the Minnesota Newspaper Association and the Martin Luther King Jr. Award for his service to the state of North Dakota.

UND News Center link:

Check out the new one-stop page for UND news and feature stories, photos and videos and other information about UND and UND Athletics, the UND calendar and University Letter at the UND News Center at


Cassandra Scherr
Phone: 701.777.0675

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

UND Theatre arts to present newest production, ‘Aliens,’ starting TONIGHT (Sept.29-Oct. 3) in the Burtness Lab

aliens_av1Who: University of North Dakota Department of Theatre Arts

What: The Aliens — by Annie Baker
Tickets are $15 for Adults and $5 for Students
Box Office: 701.777.2587

Where: Burtness Lab Theater on the UND Campus

When: Sept. 29 — Oct. 3 at 7:30 p.m.


Annie Baker’s Obie Award winning play, which premiered in 2010, takes place behind a Vermont coffee shop, where two young men spend their days discussing music and Bukowski. When a lonely high school student arrives on the scene, they decide to teach him everything they know. Described by Charles Isherwood in the New York Times as “gentle and extraordinarily beautiful,” The Aliens is a play with music about friendship, art, love, and death.

As Sarah Larson recently noted in The New Yorker, “We’re lucky to be living in the era of Annie Baker, a playwright who listens to people so carefully, who re-creates human speech with such amusement and care, that her characters feel startlingly familiar — so familiar, in fact, that you may wonder at first why they’re the subjects of a play.” In the case of The Aliens, Baker’s astounding ear for dialogue takes us deep into the hearts and minds of its three subjects, and does so with a humor and compassion that allows us to empathize with the angry, aimless, hopeful young men who occupy her play. Where much contemporary entertainment pulls us along with promises of bigger, faster, and louder, Baker’s play offers up an all too rare opportunity: the chance to slow down, listen, and savor.


Production Information:

  • Directed by Darin Kerr
  • Scenic and Lighting Design by Brad Reissig
  • Costume Design by Jacqueline DeGraff & Jessica Ray
  • Sound Design and Technical Direction by Loren J. Liepold
  • Stage Management by Jacqueline DeGraff
  • Assistant Stage Management by Alivia Holkesvig


  • Daniel Johnson (Jasper)
  • Joe Picardi (KJ)
  • Matthew Stavens (Evan)

UND News Center link:

Check out the new one-stop page for UND news and feature stories, photos and videos and other information about UND and UND Athletics, the UND calendar and University Letter at the UND News Center at


David L. Dodds
Media Relations Coordinator/Writer/Editor
Division of University & Public Affairs
O  701.777.5529 | D  701.777.2731 |

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

UND to hold reception for its newest Vice President for Research & Economic Development Grant McGimpsey and his wife, Margot, on Tuesday

Photo by Jackie Lorentz

Photo by Jackie Lorentz

David Dodds, UND University & Public Affairs writer

Grant McGimpsey comes to UND from Kent State University in Ohio, where he held a similar research leadership position

The University of North Dakota will officially welcome its newest Vice President of Research & Economic Development to campus at a reception set for Tuesday,  Sept. 29, in the Gorecki Alumni Center.

Dr. Grant McGimpsey and his wife, Margot, will be the guests of honor at the reception, hosted by Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost Thomas DiLorenzo. The event is set to take place from 3-5 p.m., in the Gransberg Community Room of the Gorecki Center.

McGimpsey began his new position at UND on Sept. 8. He comes to UND after holding a similar position at Kent State University (KSU) in Ohio.

“We’re excited to welcome the McGimpseys to the University of North Dakota,” DiLorenzo said. “Dr. McGimpsey’s leadership will advance UND’s research in exciting new ways, and his commitment to provide a vibrant research culture will enable UND to provide more opportunities for students and faculty alike.”

McGimpsey will succeed Barry Milavetz, who had been serving as the school’s interim vice president of Research & Economic Development since July 2014, when former Vice President for Research & Economic Development Phyllis Johnson retired.

While at KSU, McGimpsey worked to establish the University’s national ranking as a center of impactful research for both faculty and students. Prior to joining KSU, McGimpsey served at Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI), holding such positions as professor and associate provost for research (ad interim). He also served as director of the WPI Bioengineering Institute, where he established the Institute’s mission and strategy, and led the business and economic development, research and outreach efforts of the institute.

McGimpsey’s research interests include surface chemistry, particularly as it applies to biology and biomedical engineering, photovoltaics, implantable prosthetics, and nanoscience. He holds nine issued patents and one pending, and has authored or co-authored 80 journal articles.

A native of Canada, McGimpsey earned bachelor and master’s degrees in chemistry from Brock University in St. Catherines, Ont. He also received his doctorate in physical chemistry from Queen’s University in Kingston, Ont.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

UND lists 2015 summer graduates

UND Archive photo

UND Archive photo

Nearly 550 University of North Dakota  students were eligible to receive degrees during this year’s Summer Commencement ceremony held on Aug. 7 at the Chester Fritz Auditorium.

Each year, UND graduates more than 2,700 students in ceremonies in May, August and December.

The following is a list of the newest UND graduates, sorted alphabetically by hometown and name:


Adams– Jocelyn Lee (MEN); Arthur–Anna Anderson (BM Cum Laude); Belcourt–Tyson Jeannotte (BSEG), Brycee Lyons (BA); Beulah– Kasey Schmidt (BSCN); Bismarck– Jessica Ahmann (DNP), Nicholas Anderson (BSCJS), Dawn Bolstad (MS), Andrew Carlson (BSA ), April Dahme (MS), Christa Fischer (MS), Jenna Goecke (BGS), Sarah Jordan (MED), Courtney McDonald (BGS Magna Cum Laude), Mathew Mutzenberger (MPA, BSPA), Morgan Williams (BSED), Shelby Wood (BA Cum Laude); Bottineau–Kelsie Grenier (BS Magna Cum laude); Bowbells–Kiara Crosby (MS); Cavalier–Sallie Schweiter (MS); Devils Lake– Danielle Yury Trottier, (BSN); Megan Gangl (BSSW), Sarah Monette (BS); Dickinson–Brooke Bierstedt (MSW), Melanie Herauf (BSRHS Cum Laude), Kelsey Lafond (BGS Summa Cum Laude), Kayla Noah (MED); Donnybrook–Grant Peterson (BSA); Ellendale–Alan Davis (BS); Fargo–Lauren Beneke (MS), Anna Schimmelpfennig (MA), Dakota Breen (MED), Abby brenner (BGS Magna Cum Laude), Margret Goets (MS), Kristie Kremer (MSW), Louanna Myles (MS), Charlotte O’Keefe (MSW), Robert O’Keefe (MSW), Melissa Shigematsu (MSW), Allison Vosgerau (DPT); Finley–Heidii Poplick (BSSW); Fordville–Danielle Gorder (BSEG, BSGEOL Cum Laude); Grafton–Kayle Daley (BA, BACC), Cassidy Miller (BBA), Kayla Thompson (MS), Samuel Tweten (BGS);

Grand Forks–Md Maruf Ahamed (MS), Brianna Albrecht (BGS Magna Cum Laude), Logan Anderson (BA), Karin Becker (PHD), Kimberly (Hanson) Becker (PHD), Lucas Betterman (BBA), Stacy Bjorgaard (PHD), Bol Bol (BSPTE), Peter Bottini (BA), Sonja Brandt (PHD), Kimberly Brossart (BSKIN), Joseph Brown (BGS), Tamaike Brown (MS), Bailey Bubach (MS), Lawrence Burkett (MS), Cassie Campbell (MA), Bret Carlson (BBA), Pavankumar Challa Sasi (MENGER), Yin-Huei Chiang (BSA), Jacob Coburn (MS), Nelson Collado (BSA), Basha Dorose (MS), Hanna Eickenbrock (MOT), Holly Essler (MSW), Christine Fiala (BSCN), Katherine Figuerres (MA), Laura Foss (BSSW), Cianna Garman (BA), Kyle Goehner (MS), Brittany Hagen (PHD), Kjersten Herting (BS), Lori Heydt (MED), Josh Johnson (BGS), Katie Kratochvil (BSCN), Monique Lamoureux (MS), Mandy Lundby (BA, BSSW), Michael Marti (BSCSCI Summa Cum Laude), Liliya Martsynyuk (MPS), Shawn McNally (MSW), Ahcene Mechid (BSPTE Cum Laude), Bridget Meranda (MSW), Oggar MInn (BSA Magna Cum Laude), Kelsey Misialek (BACC), Shelby Notbohm (MS), Issac Odegard (BS), Casey Pederson (BBA, BACC), Erik Ohil (BSSW), Tyler Piper (MS), Larissa Reck (BS Cum Laude), Shawn Rosaasen (MBA), Dylan Stavens (BA), Lacy Suby (MSW), Manuela Telbis (MS), Joshua Thibert (BBA), Tejas Tipnis (MENGR), Logan Ubel (BACC), Brittney Urness (MED), Lance Vaneps (BSA), James Whittaker Warrington, JR. (BSA), James Whetter (BBA), Trisha Yearwood (MED), Leslie Yellow Hammer (BS), Tyler Zebell (BA); Hankinson–Anthony Pohl (DPT); Hillsboro–Robert Reinpold  (BSED); Jamestown–Michael Haukaas (BSSW Summa Cum laude);

Langdon–Eric Moos (MGS), Courtney Schwartz (BFA Cum Laude);  LaMoure–Heather Vogel (MS); Larimore–Sarah Martin (MSW), Christopher McDondald (BSEE); Leeds–Jarl Bratten (BBA), Scott Lindgren (MED); Lewiston–Lucan Miner (BSA); Lincoln–Tasha Hausauer (BA), Ashley Placek Olson (MS); Mandan–Sarina Bauer (MS); Minot–Lucas Bloms (MS), Emily Deforest (MS), Hunter Erickson (BA), Mariah Geiger (BACC), Drew Grover (BSPTE Magna Cum laude), Kallie Holmen (MED), Nicole Norheim (MA), Kimberly Ressler (MED); Munich–Lexi Dick (BSED Summa Cum Laude); New Rockford–Manhattan Jehlicka (MSW); Pembina–Jason Margerum (MA); Plaza–Tricia Wheeling (MED); Portland–Roy Nelson (BGS Magna Cum Laude); Ray–Kolton Jungemann (BSCE); Richardton–Laura Messer (MS); Rolette–Kristina Smith (MS); St. Thomas–Abby Papenfuss (BSSW); Steele–Hugh Grindberg (MA); Surrey–Chantel Urban (BSPHB Magna Cum Laude); Thompson–Chelsie Johnson (BA Cum Laude), Timothy Spicer (BGS); Wahpeton–Shalyn Hample (MOT), Elizabeth Jahn (DNP), Tracy Kuntz (BSN Cum Laude); Watford City–David Berg (BBA), Jay Gjestvang (BSKIN), Emilie Howe (MED), Kayla Kuznia (MSW), Melissa Misialek (BSN), Ryan Olien (BGS Cum laude); Williston–Erin Brurud (MED), Tyler Eiken (MBA), Corey Langerud (BGS Summa Cum Laude), Aubrey McNary (MS);


Albany–Vanessa Hoffarth (MS); Apple Valley–Mahmond Madiboo (BSCJS), Emily Niznik (BA Cum laude); Argyle–Marissa Adolphson (BGS Magna Cum Laude); Bagley–Jordan Anderson (MS); Barnesville–Melissa Goheen (BS); Baudette–Issac Bitter (BGS); Becker–Blake Sweney (MOT); Bemidji–Bruce Felts (PHD), Erin Peterson (PHD), Karl Williams (MS); Big Lake–Sarah Kacena (BSN); Blaine–Andrew Germain (MBA); Bloomington–Nicole Anderson (BSCN); Brainerd–Luke Funk (BS), Laura Huss (BACC), Jessica Wales (MS), Reah Williams (BGS); Brooklyn Park–Nathalie Laudal (BSCN); Burnsville–Alexandra Bain (MED); Cambridge–Kara Shugren (MSW); Cass Lake–Stiina Stocker (MED); Centerville–Erin Yankovec (BGS Summa Cum Laude); Champlin–Cole Nelson (BSPA); Chandler–Darci Van Dyke (PHD); Chanhassen–Ashley Fedie (BGS Magna Cum laude); Chaska–Aliya Grindstaff (BS), Jenna Valentini (BA); Chokio–Kelsey DeCamp (BGS Manga Cum Laude); Coon Rapids–Allison DeJoy (BSA), Zeineb Nurahmed (MS), Joseph Rolfes (BSA); Cottage Grove–Travis Parker (BBA); Crookston–Karly Koenig (MS); Darwin–Jordan Peterson (BGS); Dayton–Juli Pearson (MS); Dent–Kelsey Kratzke (BGS Summa Cum Laude); Detroit Lakes–Samantha Gilbertson (BSN), Smanatha Schnoor (MS); Duluth–Stephen Bussey (BGS), Jessica Schlichting (BBA);

Dumont–Wolfgang Brink (BBA Magna Cum Laude); Eagan–Patrick Davis (BA), Megan Glockner (BA), Grace Haugan (BSED), Thomas Miller (BSPTE), Michele Sullivan (MS); East Grand Forks–Holly Benjamin (BSN), Janelle Boppre (BSN), Kristin Driscoll (BSN), Lisa Pimentel (MS), Pamela Sorenson (MED), Jill Swingen (BM Cum Laude), Nancy Wade (BSRHS), James Yoney (BBA); Eden Prairie–Melissa Biehl (MED), Stephanie Snyder (MS); Edina–Conor Gaarder (BBA), Ellen Scofield (BA Cum Laude); Erskine–Cassandra Hyde (MS); Farmington–Kurtis Carey (BBA), Aaron Dahl (BSA, BA); Foley–Holly Robak (BACC); Grand Rapids–Megan Hilback (MA), Erik Pearson (BSIT), Jolie Schmidt (BA); Hermantown–Michelle Bendas (BBA); Hopkins–Kelly Lovelock (BSRHS); International Falls–Cory Ecklund (BSA Summa Cum Laude); Inver Grove Heights–Maggie McIntyre (BSA); Kimball–Nicholas Starcevic (MS); Lake Elmo–Jessica Kormanik (MA, BSRHS Magna Cum Laude); Lakeville–Tyler Crowley (BSA), Lindsay Dorfman (BBA,) Joseph Juniper (BA), Lauren Levesseur (MED), Erik Sommer (BSCSCI); Le Roy–Jennifr Main (BSMLS Magna Cum Laude); Lino Lakes–William Stangler (MSAE); Litchfield–Bryce Johnson (BA Cum Laude); Mantorville–Brittany Ugs (BBA, BA); Maple Grove—Darren Peterson (BSME); Maplewood–Karen Vanderzanden (MA); Marshall–Ashley Schreurs (MA);

Minneapolis–Abdulwahab Haragay (BSCE), Naima Mohamed (BSPHB Cum Laude), Shelia Weigman (DNP); Minnesota Lake–Aubrey Ullery (MA); Montevideo–Tyler Ruether (BSA), Moorhead–Samantha Brewer (BSED Magna Cum laude), Sarah Jefferson (MSW), Elizabeth  Sandquist (PHD), Sheelan Selman (BS); North Branch–Rebecca Collins (MSW); Noyes–Dustin Dulbey (BS); Oak Grove–Brooke Hatlestad (BA); Ogema–Kayla Hochstetler (BSSW Magna Cum Laude); Perham–Robert Kalina (BBA, BACC), Nicholas Tobkin (BSSW Magna Cum Laude); Pine River–Blake Demars (BSPTE); Plymouth–Mary Bruce (MS), Allison Sussman (MOT), Kalli Theiste (MED), Shelby Waryan (BBA); Prior Lake–Kaci Butler (BBA); Rochester–Roy Alexander (BBA), Jared Anderson (MS), Lori Florine (MS), Barbara Garrity (MPA), Miranda Hurlebaus (BA), Lea Joner (BA Magna Cum Laude), Jeffrey McGee (BBA, BSA), Molly Ohly (MA), Bettina Thompson (DNP); Roseau–Larry Guggisberg (EDD), Kenzie Vettleson (BSSW); Rosemount–Sean Anderson (BGS); Saint Paul–Carley Meyer (BSED), Alexander Rotter (BBA), Katherine Spitzmueller (MOT), Joanna Swenson (BS); Sauk Rapids–Jazmyn Friesz (BS); Shakopee–Kevin Boegeman (BACC); South Saint Paul–Scott Rosenberger (BBA); St. Cloud–Kyle Christiansen (BBA), Ana-Alicia Villanueva (BA); Stillwater–Morgan McElligott (BA); Strathcona–Chad Stromlund (MS); Thief River Falls–Andrew Cardinal (BSCJS), Justine Erickson (BSSW), Morgan Numedahl (BA), Francine Sletten (MED); Tofte–Cody Rude (PHD); Tonka bay–Jacob Townsend (BBA); Vadnais Heights–Erin Moody (BSCJS Summa Cum Laude, BSSW Summa Cum Laude); Warren–Katie Fayette (BFA); Watkins–Shawny Kramer (BA); Winsted–Brooke Kubasch (MSW); Wyoming–RyanReese (BBA);


ALASKA: Sehtab Hossain (MS); ARIZONA: Tuscon–Jerry Bollman (BSCE), Mykal Sequeria (BSEE Mangna Cum Laude); CALIFORNIA: Carson–Valentine Arredondo (BSA Summa Cum Laude); Felton–Christopher Adams (BBA); Fontana–Kristofer Sage (BBA); Grass Valley–Tyler Kline (BBA); Highland–Colin Lindseth (BSA); Hillsborough–Tessa Ambus (MS); Layfette–Mark Kowalczyk (BSCE); Los Angeles–Mathew Schlothauer (BSA); Oceanside–Amanda Hoffman (MA); Santa Barbara–Kristin Sethre (MS); Santa Clarita–Samantha Neilson (MA); Santa Monica–Stella de Bode (MS); Sheep Ranch–Susan Easley (BA); COLORADO: Centennial–Benjamin Olsen (BSKIN Magna Cum Laude); Colorado Springs–Daniel Haley (MA), Austin Harvey (BSA); Delta–Adam Oberheu (BSPTE Cum Laude); Denver–Sarah Gall (MS), Andrew Jensen (BSA); Gunnison–William Barvitski (BSCS); Northglenn–Kendell LaRoche (MS); CONNECTICUT: Waterbury–Justin Madaus (MA); FLORIDA: Coral Springs–Michael Daugherty (MS); Fort Meyers–Kevin Krell (MA); Jacksonville–Kelli Armstrong (MS); Lake Mary–Mila Pak (PHD); Milton–Warren Mills (MSAE); Orlando–Sarah Dulieu (MS); Palm Bay–Kelly Billion (MS); Pensacole–Alden hunt (BSEE); Port St. Lucia–Christina Palacious (MA); GEORGIA: Columbus–Denys Bulikhov (MS); Cumming–Patrick Dooley (MA) HAWAII: Honolulu–Jerris Ah Puck (BSA); IDAHO: Boise–Illaria Moore (DNP); Coeur d’ Alene–Justin Smith (BSA Summa Cum Laude); Priest River–Sean Mortensen (BSA); ILLINOIS:  Buffalo Grove–Ruth Zehnwirth (MS); Elkhart–Laura Rhodes (MS); Hickory Hills–Alexander Lopez (BSA Cum Laude); Mechanichsburg–Christine Bumgarder (MED); Oak Lawn–Paul Sterk (BSA); Woodstock–Troy Strange (BSCE Cum Laude); INDIANA: Zionsville–Louis Pagano, Jr. (PHD); IOWA: Belmond–Sarah Thompson (MS); Boone–Steven Howard (BSA); Burrlingotn–Darrick Bielser (BSCE); IOWA: Belmond–Sarah Thompson (MS); Boone–Steven Howard (BSA); Burlington–Darrick Bielser (BSCE); KANSAS: Sabetha–Samantha Boldra (MS); Shawnee–Breanna Pierce (BSN); MAINE: Eliot–James Crowell (PHD); Greenwood–Jeffrey Hershberger (BSCE Cum Laude); MARYLAND: Annapolis–Joel Siegel (MS);

MASSACHUSETTS: Framingham–Schuyller Andrew (BSA Summa Cum Laude); Newton–Rebecca Rosten (BA); MICHIGAN: Clinton–Bethany Carlson (MA); Edwardsburg–Jared Kendall (BSME); Grayling–Anna Crowell (PHD); Saginaw–Jeffrey Wenzel (BSME); Swartz Creek–Austin Woodin (BSA); MISSOURI: Blue Springs–Monica Swingle (BSCHEMEG); Lee Summit–Cory Mullins (MS); MONTANNA: Missoula–John Grove (BGS); Scobey–David Leibrand (MSAE); Sidney–Christohper Lee (BSKIN); Wibaux–Shea Peplinski (MED); NEBRASKA: Bellevue–Gregory Hardin (BGS), Amanda Scarbrough (BA); Falls City–Stacey Vitosh (MS); Lincoln–David Potter (PHD), Julie Skretta (MS), Alexis Wyatt (MA); NEVEDA: Las Vegas–Karl Kwist (MA), Alexander Volker (BBA); North Las Vegas–Ashley Whisenant (MA); Reno–Humberto Espinoza Enriqez (BA), Laura Gelles (MS); NEW HAMPSHIRE: Hooksett–Alexander Mason (BSME); Merrimack–Jody Bulger (MS); Plymouth–Jakob Bissell (BSKIN); NEW JERSEY: Hopatcong–Timothy Buli (MS); Wanaque–Sarah Mazar (BA); NEW MEXICO: Lordsburg–Sarah Snell (MS); Hamlin–Katelyn Barber (MS); New York–Andrew Zeng (BSCE); Rochester–Benjamin Cavaletto (MA); NORTH CAROLINA: Cary–Elizabeth Herrman (MA); Goldsboro–Manju Pearson (MS); Hendersonville–William Ashcreaft (BSA Magna Cum Laude); Mathews–Wendell Fenner (BSME); OHIO: Brunswick–Kaylee Stone (MS); Proctorville–Neil capper (BSCE); Sabina–Chanda Valentine (MA); Urbana–Joshua Schuler (BBA); Vincent–Lexie Santini (MA); OKLAHOMA: Oklahoma City–Danya Shepard (BSPTE); OREGON: Central Point–Elizabeth Kosofsky (MSW); PENNSYLVANIA: Bath–Natalia Cyphers (PHD); Bradford–Katherine Clark (MA); Camp Hill–Kathryn Shradley (MS); Fairless Hills–Tara Manwaring (MS); Hummelstown–Gail Stull-Cadabes (BSN); Pittsburgh–Stephen Grey (MA);

SOUTH CAROLINA: Central–Hannah Reeves (MA); Duncan–Doran Collins (BSME Magna Cum Laude); Goose Creek–Lynn Johnson (MA); Hartsville–Morgan Simms (BSATSC); Johns Island–Melissa Dudzunski (MS); SOUTH DAKOTA: Aberdeen–Cody Marks (MFA); Huron–Kallie Sides (MA); McLaughlin–Heidi Long (BSSW); Piedmont–Alyssa Bailey (BS); Sioux Falls–Christopher Kenyon (MA); TENNESSEE: Mount Juliet–Michael Trimble (MPAS); Munford–Justine Reames (MA); TEXAS: Dallas Chandler Burning (BA); Houston Livina Chima (BSPTE), Hussein Mazen (BSME), Aristide Ngembe (BSPTE); Jarrell Jeremiah Copeland (BSPTE Cum Laude); Magnolia–Christopher Benge (BA); Nacogdoches–Timothy Bridges (MA); VIRGINA: Alexandria Alison Riveria (MA); Cape Charles–Lynn Bowen (MS); Fairfax Station–Mette Langer (BSA Magna Cum Laude); WASHINGTON: Bainbridge Island–Graham Frost (BSA); Bremerton–Nicholas Johnsrude (BA); Dupont–Nathaneal Gleisner (BSA); Freeland–Aren Mattens (BSA); La Center–Megan Henderson (BS); Marysville–Meghan Warbis (BA); Mukilto–Melissa Sire (MS); Redmond–Edith Nanneman (MS); Seattle–Cameron Jaxheimer (BSA Magna Cum Laude); Shoreline–Elizabeth Staatz (BSATSC); Tacoma–Margaret Christensen (BBA); WISCONSIN: Appleton–Katie Thomas (PHD); Hudson–Craig Radle (BSA); WYOMING: Sheridan–Alicea Steir (BGS);


Alberta: Medicine Hat–Patricia Gukert (MS); British Columbia: Pentiction–Mark MacMillian (BBA), Ryan Mitchell (MS); West Kelowna–Sinead Unsworth (PHD); Manitoba: Winnipeg —Jannelle Bilinsky (BSSW Magna Cum Laude); Derrick Kasunic (BSCHEMEG); Janani Pallimula Geeganage (BSSW); New Brunswick: Moncton —Jacqueline Cote (MA);


AUSTRAILIA: Melbourne–Chenxu Gao (BBA); BANGLADESH: Sylhet–Chowdhurry Ahmed (MENGR); Dhaka–M. Riadh Arefin (MS); CHINA: Shenyang City–Peng Wu (MS); Beijing–Yan YE (PHD); Shanghai–Yicheng Zhang (BBA Cum Laude); Shanxi–Qiang Zhou (PHD); DENMARK: Lunderskov–Anna Vosgerau (BBA); GERMANY: Ilmenau–Katja Mueller (MA); HONDURAS: Joel Tosta Alacon (MM); INDIA: Manikyala Chintapalli (MS), Sanghita Sarkar (PHD), Ranganath Vallakati (MS); KANPUR: Abhilasha Bhatia (MS); PUNE: Madhuri Sonawane (MS); IRAN: Arad Haselirad (MS); Kermanshah–Milad Mirzaee (MS); JAMAICA: St. Andrew–Rochelle Robb (BA); KOREA (south): Minhee Kim (MS); NEPAL: Gehendra Kharel (PHD); NIGERIA: Emeke Opute (MS); PERU: Jonah Lopez-Sanchez (BSEE); PUERTO RICO: Giovanni Colberg (MS), Yanina Colberg (MS); SAUDI ARABIA: Hadiah Zhour Adi (MS); SRI LANKA: Pushkara Jayasekera (BSME Magna Cum Laude); SWEDEN: Johanna Fallman (BA Summa Cum Laude); TAIWAN: Che-Hao Yang (MS).

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , | Leave a comment

UND, nature advocacy groups celebrate designation of Oakville Prairie Field Station as new wildlife and grassland management area

By David Dodds, University & Public Affairs writer

An important piece of North Dakota’s biological heritage that recently got even more important was celebrated Sept. 18 during a ceremony at the UND-controlled Oakville Prairie Field Station, just west of the UND campus in Oakville and Fairfield Townships, N.D.

There, the UND Biology Department joined public and private nature advocacy groups welcomed a new era for the 960-acre plot of native tallgrass prairie as a North Dakota Game and Fish Department Wildlife Management Area, a Grand Forks County Prairie Project Grassland Management site and an Audubon Important Bird Area.

UND President Robert Kelley was among 100 people on hand to celebrate the new designations.

“As we understand better the interactions between the systems inside our plant and animal worlds, I think it helps us as human beings understand our role in helping to sustain these systems for the benefit of generations to come,” Kelley said.

Left to right: UND President Robert Kelley, N.D. Game and Fish Director Terry Steinwand and UND biologist Isaac Schlosser. Photo by Shawna Noel Schill.

Left to right: UND President Robert Kelley, N.D. Game and Fish Director Terry Steinwand and UND biologist Isaac Schlosser. Photo by Shawna Noel Schill.

Since 1958, the field station has been a vital resource for UND’s education, research and outreach mission. It is among the largest of its kind and serves as a living natural date base for understanding the ecology of the Northern Plains.

“We are interested in talking about not only this natural heritage that we have, but also how can we use this natural heritage to better facilitate and support North Dakota society,” said Isaac Schlosser, UND Chester Fritz Distinguished Professor of Biology.

Kathryn Yurkonis, a grasslands ecologist at UND, added, “insights gained from research at this site will help us better understand and manage North Dakota’s grassland and agricultural areas now and in the future.”

The event also recognized the support of multiple public and private stakeholders dedicated to developing a coordinated land management network across Grand Forks County.

“You can’t do it by yourself,” said Terry Steinwand, director of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. “We can do way more together than we can separately. We just have to keep these kinds of partnerships going, and we can educate ourselves at the same time.”

Sarah Wilson, Audubon Society Conservation Program coordinator, agreed.

“Without these partnerships and the community involvement, the protection of these lands would be extremely difficult.”

Photo by Shawna Noel Schill

Photo by Shawna Noel Schill

Pioneering efforts

UND also used the event to remember two pioneering faculty members, Vera Facey and Paul Kannowski, both of whom recognized early the significance of the Oakville Prairie Site to North Dakota biological history. Kannowski, who died just two weeks prior to the event, was a longtime member of the UND Biology Department. Facey was a professor of botany at UND from 1947-1979.

Facey was aware of the site’s importance as far back as 1955, according to Schlosser.

“Professor Facey was far ahead of her time because she was the one who said that this is a unique part of the heritage of North Dakota and that it needed to be protected,” he said.

Though UND biologists had been conducting research at the Oakville Prairie Site since the late 1950s, it wasn’t until 2004 that UND took full control of the site. Schlosser credits Kannowski for making that happen, nearly a 40-year effort.

“Paul was politically astute,” Schlosser said. “He was the one that pulled the strings to start getting control of this piece of land.”

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

UND fall enrollment ticks higher; third largest in school history: 14,951

School announces most academically prepared freshman class ever, according to ACT and high school GPA measurements

The University of North Dakota has registered its third largest enrollment in UND’s history, increasing its official fall headcount to 14,951 students, up from 14,906 at this time last year.

Looking inside the numbers, UND saw a slight increase in transfer students, recording 706 compared to 702 last year, and the school’s freshman class is stable at about 1,900 students, compared to 1,906 last year.

In addition, the University announced that it has recruited its most academically prepared freshman class ever, as measured by average high school grade point averages (GPA) and ACT scores. UND’s new freshman class has an average GPA of 3.42 — the highest in UND’s history (up from 3.4 last year and 3.33 in 2012) and an average ACT score of 23.9 — the highest in UND’s history (up from 23.8 last year and 23.5 three years ago).

Also, as a result of deliberate initiatives focused on student success and coupled with the quality of last year’s freshmen, UND retained a record-setting 81.3 percent (up from 74 percent just three years ago) of those students, who are now sophomores.

“There’s a lot to be excited about in this year’s enrollment report,” said UND President Robert Kelley. “Not only has overall enrollment grown to one of its highest levels in our institution’s history, our incoming freshmen are also the most academically qualified that UND has ever seen. This increase in quality and in retention supports the initiatives outlined in the North Dakota University System’s strategic plan, The NDUS Edge.”

Kelley and other UND leaders point to a number of reasons that UND continues to attract students, including quality teaching and programs, opportunities for engagement — for students to get involved on and off campus — and experiential learning, including internships and opportunities  for undergraduates  to engage in research.

“UND remains committed to providing excellent programs and services to ensure the students’ success at UND and beyond,” said Lori Reesor, UND vice president for student affairs. “These efforts are the result of a lot of hard work by dedicated faculty and staff and are attracting students who are prepared to succeed now.”

Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs Thomas DiLorenzo said, “As a flagship research university, we are committed to providing valuable  and unique  opportunities  for our students to become involved in research activities. We’re helping students build a strong foundation for academic achievement and discover their path to a 4-year graduation.”

“From record-setting retention to our freshmen enrolling in more credits, we’re making exceptional progress towards our goals for student progression and success,” said DiLorenzo. “These metrics show that our newest students are increasingly well-positioned to succeed in their academic careers at UND.”

Growing colleges

This year, The College of Engineering & Mines saw the largest increase (1,841 compared to 1,765 last year), followed by the College of Arts & Sciences (2,907 compared to 2,844 last year). The School of Medicine and Health Sciences professional program also showed good growth (290 compared to 274 last year), as did the School of Law (first year law students is up, 85 compared to 74 last year).

“We are pleased with growth in these programs as we continue to strive to meet the critical workforce needs of the state in North Dakota and the surrounding region when it comes to energy engineering and healthcare,” DiLorenzo said.


Peter B. Johnson
Executive Associate Vice President
Media Relations Coordinator/Community Relations Officer
Public Relations Group
Division of University & Public Affairs
O: 701.777.4317 / C: 701.740.5398

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , | Leave a comment

UND will host as many as 400 families on campus Friday, Saturday and Sunday for its annual Family Weekend celebration

UND Archives photo

UND Archives photo

Make room University of North Dakota, family is on the way.

UND is expecting as many as 400 family groups ? moms, dads, siblings and significant others ? on campus in celebration of Family Weekend, this weekend Friday-Sunday(Sept. 25-27), according to Kristi Okerlund, UND family association coordinator.

And they’re coming from far and wide, with families representing nearly 15 states, such as Rhode Island, Michigan, Arizona and Utah to name a few. There’s even a family visiting from Finland this weekend.

“Family Weekend is a great opportunity for family members to visit their student, as well as experience a bit of what life on campus is like,” Okerlund said. “I look forward to a wonderful weekend celebrating our exceptional UND students and their families.”

Okerlund said they’ll be treated to a weekend chock full of fun activities around campus. Some of the highlights include campus tours (Aerospace and Ralph Engelstad Arena, as well) and Family Night at the Wellness Center on Friday. Saturday brings a family brunch at the Gorecki Center, the big UND football game at the Alerus Center and “A Sweet Taste of Culture” in the Memorial Union Ballroom, where families will get a chance to sample deserts from the homelands of UND International Students.

Oklerlund said that as many as 930 tickets have been requested and reserved for families for the UND football game, which starts at 1 p.m. on Saturday.

Go here for the low down on all that Family Weekend has in store, including times and locations.

Or, if you have questions about Family Weekend, please call 701.777.6468, or email


David L. Dodds
Media Relations Coordinator/Writer/Editor
Division of University & Public Affairs
O  701.777.5529 | D  701.777.2731 |

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , | Leave a comment