Henok Elias, UND’s new Director of the Ombuds Office and Ombudsman, is available to give people the tools — and the words — to navigate their differences

Henok Elias. Photo by Jackie Lorentz.

Henok Elias. Photo by Jackie Lorentz.

 

Carrie Sandstrom, University & Public Affairs student writer

Words, Henok Elias says, are very important.

And, in his role as the University of North Dakota’s Director of the Ombuds Office and Ombudsman — an informal, independent, confidential, multi-partial difference manager — Elias knows all about the importance of words and conversation.

The UND Ombuds Office is a free informal, identity-protecting, impartial and independent office where students, faculty and staff can seek assistance with navigating differences or conflicts in a safe place. As an ombuds, Elias’ goal is to empower those who come to the office by giving them the tools to negotiate and work out their differences with words before the situation escalates.

Elias says that one of the underlying reasons people sometimes need help navigating their differences is because they come from different cultural backgrounds, and not just different ethnicities or religions, or even different genders or sexualities. He says that things like where in the United States individuals grew up or people’s communication styles can also make it more difficult for messages to be heard and received in productive ways.

“The job of the ombuds is to help you respond to the diversity, whatever form it takes,” Elias said. “Because it does exist — and some people will not want to admit that it exists — but there’s no denying that human beings are different. It’s just, ‘OK we’re different; what are we going to do about it?’”

A calling

With an undergraduate degree in political science and philosophy from Pepperdine Seaver College in Malibu,Calif., Elias admits that his chosen field of work may seem like a departure from his undergraduate studies, but he argues that working as an ombuds is a practice in the application of both political science and philosophy.

Following the completion of his undergraduate degree, Elias made the decision to pursue a master’s degree in dispute resolution from Pepperdine University School of Law, also in Malibu, with the number one such program in the nation, a decision he says was driven, in part, by faith and a calling to do good works in his profession.

And he is doing good. Before coming to UND, Elias worked as the County of Los Angeles Consumer Affairs’ ombudsman, where he resolved (fully or partially) 80 percent of his visits. He also spent time in the Los Angeles Superior Court, where he handled small claims cases and landed a settlement rate of 90 percent. Now, at UND, Elias says he has more time to work and talk with those who visit the Ombuds Office.

One of Elias’ favorite things to talk about is peace.

“Problems of human behavior are huge blockers for education, whether you are in elementary, middle, high or higher education, human behavior seems to get in the way,” Elias said. “So what we do here is help people respond to different human behaviors. And peace is a high expectation.

“Perfect peace is an ideal state where you acknowledge everyone else’s differences, you celebrate everyone else’s differences and it doesn’t cause you to want to change yourself or anyone.”

With his goal of peace in mind, Elias says he’s excited and his goal is to give people the tools — and the words — to navigate their differences.

UND Ombuds Office:

The UND Ombuds Office is located in 314 Cambridge St., Room 201, and is open from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday. The Ombuds office is free and interested individuals are welcome to stop in or call the office at 701.777.6239. The Ombuds office also plans to host regular conflict coaching classes for those who would like to learn how to navigate differences with others.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

UND Theatre Arts to celebrate evening of stagecraft with original works by students Feb. 17-20

Front Row: Rachel Swanton, Karter Dolan, Brooke Anderson, Nick McConnell, Daniel Johnson Middle Row: Elsa Condit, Matthew Stavens, Veronica Folkedahl, Caleb Van Ornum, Brandon Nalley, Lucas Rieder, Ashley Restemayer Back Row: Kaitlin Parr, Tyler Folkedahl, Bethany Springs, Crysta Robinson, Joe Picardi

Front Row: Rachel Swanton, Karter Dolan, Brooke Anderson, Nick McConnell, Daniel Johnson
Middle Row: Elsa Condit, Matthew Stavens, Veronica Folkedahl, Caleb Van Ornum, Brandon Nalley, Lucas Rieder, Ashley Restemayer
Back Row: Kaitlin Parr, Tyler Folkedahl, Bethany Springs, Crysta Robinson, Joe Picardi

The University of North Dakota Department of theatre Arts will be performing six short plays written and directed by UND Theatre Arts Students in the Burtness Theatre Lab Feb. 17 – Feb. 20 at 7:30 p.m.

From comedic to dramatic, these works will showcase the many talents of UND students while entertaining the audience in the intimate Burtness laboratory theatre.

To be presented:

  • American Football written by Daniel Johnson, directed by Brooke Anderson. Cast: Joe Picardi as Secretary Jim and Karter Dolan as Secret Service Bob
  • Georgia written by Daniel Johnson, directed by Tyler Folkedahl. Cast: Rachel Swanton as Beth and Bethany Springs as Amy
  • Oh My God written by Brooke Anderson, directed by Ashley Restemayer. Cast: Veronica Folkedahl as Janet and Bethany Springs as Sylvia
  • B.F.D written by Nick McConnell, directed by Brandon Nalley. Cast: Mathew Stavens as Steven and Lucas Rieder as Greg
  • Merry Christmas written by Brooke Anderson, directed by Ashley Restemayer. Cast: Rachel Swanton as Addison and Caleb Van Ornum as Oliver
  • Teapots written by Crysta Robinson, directed by Brooke Anderson. Cast: Elsa Condit as Piper and Veronica Folkedahl as Connie

Production Information:

  • Lighting Design by Brad Reissig
  • Costume Design by Crysta Robinson
  • Sound Design and Technical Direction by Loren J. Liepold
  • Stage Management by Brooke Anderson
  • Assistant Stage Management by Kaitlin Parr

For more information contact the Box Office at 701.777.2587. Tickets are $15 for adults and $5 for students.

–30–

David L. Dodds
Media Relations Coordinator/Writer/Editor
Public Relations Group
Division of University & Public Affairs
701.777.5529; david.dodds@UND.edu

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

UND Writers Conference 101 begins Feb. 14, will introduce authors, works

Who will be at the 2016 University of North Dakota Writers Conference? Writers Conference 101 will introduce you to the authors and their works.

The 47th Annual UND Writers Conference, “The Art of Science,” is fast approaching and the line-up of authors is set. But who are these writers? Among other things, they are:

  •  World travelers and global citizens, living for extended periods of time in the UK, Iran, Japan, Indonesia, India, Brazil, and—in the case of two authors—Antarctica.
  •  A world-renowned theoretical physicist, who has appeared on The Big Bang Theory and who has had his children’s novella adapted for film and symphonic performance.
  •  A visual artist and filmmaker who mentors/teaches experimental media to individuals on the autism spectrum.
  •  An author who is regarded as one of the most well-known and respected science fiction writers in the world and who was one of Time magazine’s “Heroes of the Environment” in 2008.
  •  A poet who has collaborated with artists and co-directs the Utah Science and Literature Symposium.
  •  A novelist who is a tenured Professor of Emergency Medicine and who provides medical care to families in need in Sorata, Bolivia.
  •  A writer whose work has been described as being “so radiant with life, with love, with good old human struggle that I had trouble detaching myself from its pages” (and that from Pulitzer Prize winner and 2008 UND Writers Conference participant Junot Díaz)

And that’s just the beginning. Want to find out more? Attend this year’s UND Writers Conference 101 series!

Each session will begin at 2 p.m. with a brief overview of the author, followed by questions and discussion of the book title. Even if you haven’t had a chance to read the book selection yet, organizers encourage everyone to stop by for the discussion.

All discussions are at the Grand Forks Public Library (conference room) and are free and open to the public.

Writers Conference 101 Schedule (date, author and book discussed, moderator):

  • Feb. 14: Discussion of poetry by Katharine Coles led by Heidi Czerwiec [handouts provided]
  • Feb. 21: Discussion of The Blood of Strangers by Dr. Frank Huyler led by Rebecca Rozelle-Stone
  • Feb. 28: Discussion of Aurora by Kim Stanley Robinson led by Dave Haeselin
  • March 6: Discussion of The Elegant Universe by Brian Greene led by Sheila Liming
  • March 13: Discussion of The Tusk that Did the Damage by Tania James led by Crystal Alberts
  • March 20: Discussion of Allison Leigh Holt’s art led by Nathan Rees

Books for the 2016 Writers Conference will soon be on sale at the UND Bookstore and are available elsewhere for purchase; they are also available for check out at UND’s Chester Fritz Library and the Grand Forks Public Library.

For more information, visit the UND Writers Conference website at www.undwritersconference.org or contact Crystal Alberts, Director, UND Writers Conference at crystal.alberts@UND.edu.

For the latest about the UND Writers Conference, like us on Facebook (University of North Dakota Writers Conference) or follow us on Twitter (UNDWritersConf).

David L. Dodds
Media Relations Coordinator/Writer/Editor
Division of University & Public Affairs
O  701.777.5529 | D  701.777.2731
david.dodds@UND.edu | UND.upa@UND.edu

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

UND releases its Fall 2015 D.J. Robertson List of freshmen with straight A’s

The University of North Dakota has published the names of students, mostly freshmen, who are eligible to receive the D.J. Robertson Award for earning “straight A’s” during the 2015 Fall Semester.

The award is presented to students who earn 4.0 grade point averages (straight A) for the semester, while completing a minimum of 12 graded hours of academic coursework. The award honors the late D.J. Robertson, the first dean of UND’s University College and a faculty member for 37 years. Robertson helped create University College in 1955 and served as its dean until retiring in 1978. He passed away in 1993.

NORTH DAKOTA:

Argusville–Seth Adkins, Cheyenne Hanson; Beulah–Emerald Aipperspach; Bismarck–Logan Boese, Alyssa Gessele, Elijah Gray, Kendric Heck, Cassady Hope, Anna Horner,Whitney Klym, Andrew Kohler, Nicole Korsmo, Mikaila Kringstad, Kylie Miller,Hannah Naylor, Kayla Olson,Shawn Reis, Jacob Schettler, Jacob Schwab, Kayla Smith; Cartwright–Sawyer Flynn, Casselton–Alexander Geritz, Zoe Tweed, Jenna Wolff; Crary–Jiselle Thornby; Devils Lake–Alexa Gathman, Blair Roemmich; Dickinson–Kyle Wegner; Drayton–Joshua Twamley; Fairmount–Alyssa Theede; Fargo–Tiffany Barth, Ryan Bjerke, Danielle Carlson, Stasha Henning, Lydia Jacobson, Carley Rortvedt, Elizabeth Russell, Arianna Rustad, Kirsten Schumacher, Megan Selzler, Grant Skrove; Finley–Rachel Jacobson; Forman–Joshua Christianson; Gilby– Teah Mclean; Grand Forks–Abby Aymond, Siri Bergsgaard, Bryce Bommersbach, Matthew Bradley, Jamilah Carson, Josephine Caulfield, Elise Christy, Dawn Cleveland, Jon DeBeltz, Phoebe Eichhorst, Jonathan Eslinger, Dylan Foley, Thomas Folske,  Catherine Gregg, Cassidy Grinde, Jamie Haider, Paige Hanson, Ashley Hettwer,  Cassidy Johnson, Elizabeth Kasper, Jordan Koppa, Jenna Laurin, Kevin Lindorfer, Jonah Lund, Adam Mach, Daniel Martin, Sho Mehring, Allan Millar, Alexandra Mindeman,  Kourtney Misialek, Mickala Morinville, Michael Morrissey, Mikayla Ostermeier,  Hannah Phelps, Matthew Picklo, Mark Pintur II, Grant Ramage, Meghan Raney, Alayna Reck, Jenna Richardson, Taylor Robinson, Ashley Rone, Jacey Savage, Michaela Schindler, Hailey Stark, Olivia Stromme, Jayce Turner, Joseph Tusha; Gwinner– Benjamin Hanson;Horace–Conrad Kranz, Alyssa Smith; Hunter–James Hollister; Jamestown–Jessica Azure, Marissa Drenth, Karen Jaspers, Macy Kopp; Kenmare–Katie Ingerson; Killdeer–Kallisha Keller; Lakota–Kaitlyn Amble; Langdon–Allison Brinegar; Leeds–Julissa McGarvey, Kalvin Slaubaugh; Mandan–Shariah Johnson, Tre Kautzman, Krista Sauber, Justin Schafer, Madysen Zander; Minot–Kristen Alley, Katie Eckmann, Carly Holdaway, Jessica Nelson; Osnabrock–Renae McGauvran; Page–Levi Mack; Park River–Albert Irvine; Reynolds–Noelle Cutshaw; Rocklake–Brenna Jacobsen; Rolette–Taren Braunberger; St John–Taylor St Germaine; Sterling–Hannah Dahl; Sykeston–Jayme Burgard; Thompson–Amanda Torok; Valley City–Jenna Mairs; Walcott–Jacob Todd; Walhalla–Shelby Karel;  West Fargo–Ivy Berogan, Kelsey Bishoff, Zachary Burtsfield, Delaney Faiman, Jayda Flesche, Emily Ploom,  Stacy Ploom, Andrew Sather, Morgan Stirling, Isabel Waite; Wheatland–Isaac Jensen; Williston–Zachary Miller;

MINNESOTA: 

Anoka–Hailey Huspek; Battle Lake—Petric Van Erp; Bemidji— Madisyn Rick; Benson–Logan Flegel; Big Lake–Morgan Dahlke; Bloomington– Kyle Batten, Molly Davies, Cassandra McLain; Brainerd–Fallon Ryan; Brooklyn Center— Linh Nguyen; Brooklyn Park—Jordyn Langowski; Buffalo–Jennifer Allen, Spencer Martin; Burnsville—Rebecca Sengbusch; Chaska—Kahler Kuntz, Olivia Swenson; Cohasset— Johannah Hayes; Dalton—Becca Hansen; Detroit Lakes—John Brunner, Christian Tunheim; Eagan–Isaiah Pritzl, Alexandra Schlichting; East Grand Forks—Grace Rehn; Eden Prairie—                   Jacqueline Armstrong; Fairmont–Benjamin Timmerman; Fergus Falls–Kaitlyn Macheledt; Fisher—Carlie Scheer; Forest Lake—Jacqueline Pothen; Grand Rapids–Sidney Mattson; Hastings–William Caturia; Hawley–Jordan Holleman; Henderson—Janessa Meuleners; Karlstad—Michael Thompson; Lakeville–Kelsey English, Isabella Laden, Ashley Malina;  Mahtomedi—Nicholas Becker, Megan McCabe; Marshall—Hanna Peterson; McIntosh—Zachary Plante; Mendota Heights—Emily Hartley; Minneapolis—Francis Samuel;  Minneota—Matthew Knutson; Morris—Kelsey Curfman; Mounds View—Jacob Wielinski; New Market—Monica Kuehl; New Ulm—Abby Safford; North Branch—Grace DeVault;  Northfield—Geoffrey Peterson; Oakdale–Drew Severson; Oklee—Ric Auman; Oronoco—Rachel Edvenson; Parkers Prairie–Sarah Bunde; Prior Lake—Vanessa Failor; Richfield–Eryn Miles; Robbinsdale–Kyle Seashore; Roosevelt–Morgan Amsley-Benzie; Roseau—Ryan Anderson, Morgan Bicker; Roseville—Steven Kueffer; Sabin—Kylie Walthers; Saint Cloud—Megan Seehusen; Saint Paul—Erika McDonald; Salol—Brita Kihle; Savage—Jacob Notermann; Stanchfield—Thomas Phillips; Wadena—Marissa Jahnke; Warroad—Jonas Fisher; Webster–Jarrett Croy; Wheaton—Lindsey Groneberg, Hannah Hasbargen, Kaitlin Rinke; White Bear Lake—Noelle Rivard; Willmar—                   Carly Derouin; Woodbury—Margaret Aamodt, Madison Lamb; Worthington–Betsy Thompson;

OTHER STATES:

ARIZONA:  Tucson–Hayden May; CALIFORNIA: San Clemente–Daniel Yun; COLORADO: Westminster–Devin Weller; MONTANA: Glasgow–Amy Breigenzer, Kerry Hoffman; OREGON: Portland–Torin Dow-Walhood; West Linn–Kevin Layoun, Katherine Moller;  PENNSYLVANIA: Downingtown–Jason White; SOUTH DAKOTA: Aberdeen–Megan Noeldner; Rapid City–Harmoni Bahr, Anne Voigt, VIRGINA: Richmond–Swayne Martin; WISCONSIN: Kenosha–Corey Komarec; Oshkosh–Jordan Krueger;  Racine–Cameron Clifton; River Falls–Sarah Manche, Mark Miller; Weston–Taylor Kelm

CANADA:

BRITIST COLUMBIA: Vancouver—Brian Carmean; ONTARIO: Thunder Bay—Jeremy Kirk

David L. Dodds
Media Relations Coordinator/Writer/Editor
Public Relations Group
Division of University & Public Affairs
701.777.5529; david.dodds@UND.edu

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , | Leave a comment

UND releases its Fall 2015 President’s Roll of Honor

The University of North Dakota released its 2015 fall semester President’s Roll of Honor.

To qualify for the President’s Roll of Honor, a student must have an overall cumulative grade point average of 3.80 or higher. The student must also have earned a minimum of 30 semester hours and have completed a minimum of 12 hours at the close of the semester, eight of which must be for traditional letter grades.

The following is a list of UND students who qualified for the honor last semester, organized alphabetically by name and hometown:

NORTH DAKOTA:

Adams—William Bata; Almont—Garrett Larson; Aneta—Corey Hagen;  Arnegard—Charlie Hystad; Arvilla—Amy Shirek; Ashley—Matthew Kretschmar, Isaac Nies; Bathgate—Sarah Edgar; Beach—Mathew Gerving, Marshall Nunberg; Belcourt—Emily Falcon; Berthold–Taylor Kunz; Beulah–Rachel Funkhouser, Kaitlyn Grad, Hunter Heringer; Bismarck— Ian Ballantyne, Hannah Brossart, Christopher Brown, Brooke Christensen, Chloe Coleman, Cataldo Didonna, Dustin Dutchuk, Alexa Ely, Nicole Everitt, Caleb Faul, Erika Gallaway, Eric Gefroh, Alek Haugen, Paul Jensen, Mary Johanson, Lane Kashur, Andrea Kelsch, Mason Kleinjan, Christopher Klym, Abigail Kost, Rachel Laszewski, Morgan Olson, Cale Pagan, Alexa Privratsky, Katelyn Randazzo, Austin Rebel, Elizabeth Schaff, Natalie Scherr, Isaiah Schwindt, Igor Shilo, Jenna Smith, Erin Syverson, Lauren Theurer, Morgan Wentz, Brandon Wetch, Mark Wiche, Bo Yesel; Bottineau—Carleigh Lider, Karlee McCloud, Bailey Neubauer; Bowbells—Joy Jacobson; Bowman—Nicole Carlson, Dayln Limesand; Burlington—Macy Mauck-Christianson, Madison Munday; Carrington–Page Anderson, Andrea Braaten, Nathan Collins, Casey Murphy; Casselton—Britten Croves, Shelby Moderow, Anna Morris, Rachel Wieland; Cavalier— Deane Bjornson, Bethany Brumbaugh, Ryan Chrest; Center—Kendra Gullickson; Christine—Trevor Dufner; Cogswell—Elijah Mathews; Crosby—Haley Lund; Davenport—Tanner Leslie, Paige Slemmons; Deering—Kali Miller; Devils Lake—Eric Henry, Sarah Johnson, Keli Nadeau, Haylee Pearce, Mackenzie Wade; Dickinson—Elizabeth Brown, David Fehr, Justine Gab, Hunter Jerome, Mariah Jorda, Erika Lang, Luke Schields, Brendin Steiner; Drake—Sandra Kruse; Drayton—Kelton Karboviak; Edinburg—Sadie Storhaug; Enderlin–Alysia Bartholomay; Fargo—Cole Bachmeier, Jason Bjorgaard, Taylor Bruer, Hannah Bucholz, Paul Butler, Sydney Dauenhauer, Meghan Devries, Ellie Glasner, Lauren Glasner, Dylan Hughes, Brett Johnson, Kelsey Kanwischer, Erika Moderow, Sean Montgomery, Hannah Olson, Bethany Sandy, Jed Swenson, Lauren Vetter, Ashlee Wiebe; Finley—Haylee Archer; Forest River—Benjamin Woods; Garrison—Arianna Larson, Bryanna Rasch; Glenburn—Steven Miller; Grafton—Enrique Balderas IV, Emily Deutz, Stephanie Johnson, Sydney Johnson, Christopher Seeba;

Grand Forks–Kirsten Aafedt, Debhanna Aaker, Caylor Adkins, Melanie Alexander, Bassam Alqahtani, Matthew Amundson,  Matthew Anderson, Nicole Anderson, Mary Austin, Joseph Aymond, Tanner Bjerke, April Bleecker, Arianna Boettcher, Hannah Bohn, Zachary Bohn, Tara Boland, Elise Boyum, KC Braaten, Haley Brenner, Austin Brockling, Beau Burkholder, Ryan Callahan, Xu Cao, Alyssa Carlson, Anna Carlson, Sidney Carlson, Hao Cheng Chang, Eric Christensen, Sarah Coen-Tuff, Sibre Collard, Matthew Collings, Sean Connolly, Jadyn Cox, Jacob Cuda, Alissa Dahle-Koch, Kirsten DeBaets, Casey DeBeltz, Shelby DeGeldere, Erin Dingman, Justin Dunn, Traci Edwards, Ethan Ehlers, Tanja Eisenschmid, Zeinab El-Rewini, Jennifer Erickson, James Evers, Daniel Ewens, Maria Fairfield, Hannah Ferrie, Brooke Fettig, Kathryn Fink, Abby Fisher, Vitoria Folletto Faccin, Isaiah Frohling, Gabriella Fundaro, Julian Gan, John Gangelhoff, Nickolas Gellerman, Kelsey Glatt, Jenna Gustafson, Jessica Hagner, Sarah Hanson, Ejazul Haque, Charles Hills, Atlanta Hondl, Ramsey Hovelson, Zachary Huot, Allyssa Hyde, Madina Ismail, Michelle Iverson, Sydney Jacobson, Abigail Jarve, Sara Johnson, Antonia Kalal, Jessica Kappes, Mitchell Karbo, Allison Kennedy, Nickolas Kennedy, Karly Knudson, Ekram Kofiah, Keith Korman, Alexey Kovalev, Halli Krzyzaniak, Derek Labrie, Hokyi Lai, Nicholas Lamoureux, David Lapthorn, Ellen Larsen, Erin Lauckner, Joseph Lee, Roberta Lentz, Kayly Letkeman, Alexandra Liffrig, Daniella Lima, Marissa Lind, Philomena Lloyd, Matthew Lorenz, Savannah Lunak, Emily Lundby, Adam Lutz, Francisco Madera Costas, Alexander Manz, Samantha Marshall, Abigail Mattson, Jordan Mayer, Rosemary Donald, Dana McVeigh, Michaela Meland, Brooke Meyer, Jared Michel, Lucas Moen, Connor Monaghan, Megha Mudireddy, Alex Nagel, Blair Nelson, Leanna Nelson, Nikita Nemchuk, Oscar Nevermann, Jacob Nowak, Jeremy O’Keefe, Joseph Oncken, Dennis Ongeri, Aloysius  Pamungkas, Sanghyeon Park, Alaina Patry, Megan Peterson, Paige Relling, William Rerick, Chie Roberts, Emily Roberts, Nathan Ruff, Gerald Ryan, Nicole Sabol, Raymond Salata, Jay Sandeen, Conner Sander, Elizabeth Schifris, Brooke Scholler, Kyle Schoneck, Chase Schraeder, Zoe Schreiner, Alexis Selzler, Jenna Shern, Paul Smith, Brianna Solie, Austin Spores, Yannick Staenz, Michael Sticka, Michael Storandt, Lauren Sullivan, Elizabeth Syverson, Wyatt Telken, Abigail Thomas, Lynneah Thompson, Philip Thompson, Tyler Todd, Daniel Todorovic, Rachel Trieff, Cassandra Walth, Andrea Watkins, Michael Wong, Zhixing Zhou; Grand Forks AFB–Esther Kerr, Kyla Willingham;

Gwinner—Daniel Ptacnik; Hampden—Tia Hermanson; Hannaford—Joseph Hackman; Harvey—Rebecca Birdsell, Nicolette Hertz, Harwood—Lance Wilson; Hatton–Olivia Knutson; Hazen—Kourtney Carr, Ashton Carter, Dakota Degenstein, Katelyn Johnson, Sydney Larson; Hettinger–Torrin Poss; Hillsboro—Mariah Linnell, Brandon Morehart, Gary Suchor, Brendan Ydstie; Hope—Camille Meyer; Horace—Nathaniel Peterson, Rebecca Spear, Alexis Wasem; Huff–Cole Miller; Jamestown—Jace Erickson, Sarah Neva, Kelsie Wiens, Killdeer– William Rovig; Lakota—Erica Anderson; Lamoure–Ryan Boll; Larimore–Shaun Swanson; Leal–Trenton Egan; Lisbon—Grant Johnson; Mandan—Jordan Barth, Gerald Carlson, Dylan Diede, Paige Diede, MaKayla Kohler, Eric Mayer, Kayla McLeod, Brianna Meissner, Kiersten Sauber, Dylan Scherr, Alaynee Van Ornum; Manvel—Brianna Becks, Jacy Walker; Medina—Courtney Heupel; Menoken–Jayme Leintz; Minot—Austin Artz, Connor Bowley, Courtney Funk, Jacob Holmen, Austin Holtz, Ryan Keller, Erik Kolb, Linnea Maxfield, Jay Mittlieder, Jessica Perkins, Nora Rimatzki, Samantha Rintoul, Katherine Rodgers, Leah Runyan, Ryan Swartwout, Hope Tschaekofske, Lane Vendsel, Robert Wagner, Chelsey Weigler, Danielle Will; Minot AFB—Jasmine Joy; Minto—Ramae Norton; Munich–Tucker Zimmer; New Rockford–Ashley Ystaas; Niagara–Caleb Behm; Oakes—Kaitlyn Awender, Natalie Buck, Alexandra Ptacek, Page—Madison Koenig; Portland–Connor Murphy; Powers Lake—Jonathan Rosencrans; Ray—Jonathan Olson; Reeder—Taylor Kelner; Reynolds—Katie Sobolik, Cassie Thompson, Alyssa Tweed; Riverdale–Brianne Halstead; Rolette—Collin Pigeon, Kaylee Scott; Rolla–Sarah Munro, Wyatt Turner; Rugby—Rachel Hoffert, Aubrey Hovland, Hannah Steagall; Sarles—Luke Weston; Scranton—Kaitlin Reitz; Sheldon—Nicole Bartholomay;   Sheyenne—Jared Langley; Stanley—Japheth Nelson; Starkweather—Bobbie Bertsch; Stirum–Jacob Greenmyer, Karissa Kempel; Taylor—Lindsay Tyrrell; Thompson—Shelby Adams, Seth Arntz, Shelby Varnson; Tioga–Cameron Kerbaugh, Kass Longie; Tolna—Jessica Christofferson; Trenton—Blaine Durward; Turtle Lake—Justine Lelm; Valley City—Alison Anderson, Jamie Ronning, Jasmine Stevens, Brian Zerface; Wahpeton—Brianna Close, Shannon Thompson, Jessica Vogeler; Walhalla—Morgan Mathison, Kyle Wieler; Watford City–Mitchell Liebel; West Fargo—Ethan Doll, Adrienne Freije, Joshua Hanson, Kaysha Sadek; Westhope— Sage Ballantyne, Calvin Henry; Williston—Ciara Bendixson, Danielle Germundson, Jordan Hill, Adam Kemp, Nicole Kleyer, Olivia Larsen, Jacob Oleksik, Cory Vinger; Wishek–Daniel Sayler;

MINNESOTA:

Afton–Aliza Deming; Albertville–Rebecca Hackenmueller; Alexandria—Kate Gearman, Rachel Sjostrand, Abby Telander; Andover—Eric Horton, Sarah Kittleson, Ryan McKeefry, Robert Munoz, Jami Peden, Peyton Zapzalka; Anoka—Alison Tonsager; Apple Valley—Taylor Jamison, Lindsey Wegner; Argyle—Kari Rivard; Austin—Joshua Jacobs; Badger—Andrea Burkel, Vanessa Burkel; Barnesville–Courtney Lentz; Barrett–Spencer Ilstrup; Becker—Kassidi Andres, Matthew Sadlowsky; Bemidji—Erin Arndt, Grace Blomberg, Jack Boyer, Abigail Crisman, Stephanie Frey, Haley Gregg, Daniel Mykleseth, Nicholas Swanson; Blaine— Jacob Andersen, Amy Hoffman; Bloomington—Rachel Swanton; Bovey–Cassandra Richtsmeier; Brainerd—Paige Lothert; Breckenridge—Emmy Erbes; Brooklyn Park—Bailey Amstrup, Holly Anderson, Amanda Leone; Buffalo—Nicholas Allen, Nicholas Libert; Burnsville—Evan Marian, Luke Roberts, Samantha Woebke; Canby—Haily Citrowske; Chanhassen– Jacob Clark, Rebecca Lynch; Chaska—Rachel Essler; Chisholm—Mitchell Rusten; Clarkfield— Amy Tongen; Clearwater—Matthew Briese; Cohasset—Abigail Margo; Coon Rapids—Danielle Kloek, Anna Wright; Cottage Grove–Alexis Kleinschmidt, Kayla Sendelbach; Crookston–Timothy Desrosier, Samantha Pothen; Crosslake—Tara Lundmark; Dawson— Kelsey Lee; Delano—Zachary Muckenhirn; Detroit Lakes–Patrick Bakken, Courtney Hedstrom, Brian Labat; Duluth–Jesse Howe, Benjamin Johnson, Stephanie Lenz; Eagan–Rachel Bock, Joseph Deraney, Samantha Tako, Savannah Walker; Eagle Lake–Macy Anderson; East Grand Forks—Tyler Folkedahl, Johnathan Gander, Jaci Helgeson, Christopher Laue, Hans Musgrave, Nicole Pecka, Lindsey Peterson, Kate Schoenborn, Paige Vetter, Karlee Westrem; Eden Prairie— Emily Hancock, Madeline Orr, Daryl Thom, Haeli Wolf; Elk River– Sydney Person, Molly Vail; Erskine–McKenzie Bixby; Excelsior—Kelsi Jenzer; Farmington– Allison Simon; Farwell—Eric Moe; Fergus Falls–Andrew Eerdmans, Cassandra Eerdmans, William Eerdmans, Reid Magnuson, Kaitlyn Neville, Danielle Schroeder, Trevor Seidel; Fertile– Miranda Lehmann; Fisher—Patricia Lewis, Blake Sorenson; Fosston—Emma Munter; Foxhome–Brooke Friederichs;  Fridley—David Larson; Garfield–Dana Reis; Gary—Hunter Sannes;

Glenwood– Hailee Peterson, Rachel Wildman; Glyndon—Cole Sogge; Grand Rapids–Justin Benes, Colin Cottingham; Alexis Koerbitz; Megan Wiens; Greenbush—Levi Lewis, Tayler Wilson; Hallock–Stephani Pastir; Halstad—Abby Van Den Einde; Hampton—Daniel Johnson; Hastings—Tyler Johnston; Hawley—Megan Albright; Hermantown—Olivia Johansen; Hibbing—Nicole Blagoue; Hugo—Mitchell Hunt; International Falls—Lindsey Granrud, Ryan Kilbride; Inver Grove Heights—Karl Bauer, Beau Tetreault; Jordan—Meghan Hendricks; Karlstad—Matthew Steien; Kensington—Tanika Nguyen, Taylor Score; Lake City–Emily Dudley; Lake Elmo—Benjamin Miller, Ayla Rubenstein, Rachel Yarusso; Lake Lillian—Audrey Moll; Lake Park–Nora Ulmer; Lakeville–Benjamin Alman, Preston Campbell, Jacob Christopherson, Mason Crowley, Ryan Gorman, Coty Helminski, Elisabeth Melde, Allison Moore, Kelly Nizzari, Michael Piche, Rachal Schiltz; Le Roy–Matthew King; Lino Lakes—Megan Kienholz, Alyssa Maesse; Little Falls—Levi Hoffman; Long Lake—Hannah Bergh; Long Prairie—Lexi Larson; Lowry–Jessica Erlandson; Maple Grove—Megan Bixby, Olivia Isaacson, Katerina Shpak; Maple Lake—Kaylee Hoaby; Maplewood—Amber Klein, Stephen LaVick; McIntosh—Derrick Haugen, Travis Plante; Menahga—Tiffany Huwe; Mentor—Lauren Swanson; Minneapolis—Erin Gilbertson; Monticello—Nicole Hayda; Moorhead–Hayden Anderson, Benjamin Doda, Ethan Glidden, Corey Narveson; Morris—Tyler Hansen; New London— Hannah Bateman; Newfolden—Hayden Brodersen, Abbigail Hjelle; Northfield—Connor Triplett; Ogema–Tiffany Hochstetler; Owatonna—Hannah Hunt; Park Rapids—Nathan Carlson, Lydia Lutz; Perham—Ciarrin Covington, Joshua Still; Pinewood–Tessa Richards; Plymouth–Rachel Thorstenson, Ryan Walstad; Prior Lake—Anna Haberlack, Grace Lawman, Zachary Petron; Redwood Falls–Ryan Phillips; Rochester–Steven Borrillo, Molly Kriesel, Kyle Matthees, Bethany Schultz, Nicole Streifel, Andrew Werle; Roseau—Robert Kasprick, Shane Omdahl; Roseville—Brittany Rew; Saint Cloud—Zachary Hoggarth; Saint Louis Park—Hadley Simonett; Saint Michael–Kara Hendrickson, David Janney; Saint Paul–Justin Pagel, Phillip Siebels-Lindquist, Eleanor Swenson; Sartell—Benjamin Davis, Brandon Yurczyk; Sauk Centre—Alexandra Miller, Jenna Tullis; Sauk Rapids—Henry Stellmach, Alyssa Wagner; Shakopee—Ryan Nickell, Jolyssa O’Fallon, Matthew Sebald; Spicer—Ryan Woltjer; Stewartville–Sarah Blomquist, Benjamin Jager; Stillwater—Sarah Reagen, Jamie Lyn Terry; Taylors Falls—Taylar Nelson; Thief River Falls—Ashley Jobe, Kylie Lehrer, Amanda Sturgeon; Twin Valley–Halie Kraft; Victoria–Kelsey Bell; Warroad—Barrett Bukowiec; Willmar–Brooke Dahl;  Woodbury—Darby Baranick, Ian Humsey, Jocelyn Ryan, Leah Schiller; Zimmerman– Suzanne Voce; Zumbrota– Hannah Rosenthal;

OTHER STATES:

ARIZONA: Scottsdale–Eric Horton; Tucson–Tyler Pekarske; CALIFORNIA: Corona–Marika Diepenbroek; El Cajon–Kevin Casagrande; El Dorado Hills–Joshua Michael; Laguna Niguel– Analise Richtsmeier; Reseda; Elizabeth Clemmons; San Mateo–Gene Cao; Stevenson Ranch– Sarah Hartenstein; Wildomar– Shawn O’Neil; COLORADO: Fort Collins–John Storebo; Golden-Stephen Grazier; Highlands Ranch–Courtney Davidson, Andrea Friesen, Katherine Moore; Westminster–Kyle Fisher; CONNETICUT: Manchester–Samuel Worcester; IOWA: Ames— Alex Sailsbury; Hiawatha– Karissa Meyer; North Liberty–William Dirks; Sioux City–Rebecca Koch; Windsor Heights–Jordan Clark; IDAHO: Moscow–Joseph Price-Krumm; ILLONOIS: Elmhurst– James Lepke; Lemont– Connor O’Brien; Libertyville– Luke Mathewson; West Dundee– Christopher Jorgenson; Woodstock—Bradley Barger; INDIANA: Gary–Madeline Biscocho;KANSAS: Overland Park– Hilary-Ann Strano; MISSOURI: Muskegon–Travis Winter; MONTANA: Glasgow–Lachlan Vaira; Missoula– Emily Beach; Plentywood– Austin DeShaw; NEW HAMPSHIRE: Claremont–Jeffrey Allan; NEW YORK: Garnerville–Christopher Cadiz; Niskayuna–Andrew Sellner; Remsen–Glenn Kiefer; OREGON: Banks–Kaylin VanDomelen; SOUTH DAKOTA:Frederick– Courtney Schlosser; Milbank–Megan Thomas; Pierre–Carly Schroer, Ashley Wheeler; Rosholt–Hailey Lick; Sioux Falls–Kit Thompson; TENNESEE: Chestnut Mound–Angela Akers; Lakeland–Noah Irby; TEXAS: Houston–Patrick Mills; UTAH: Park City– Connor Gideon; VIRGINIA: Alexandria– David Rosenfeld; Hampton– David Shutty; WASHINGTON: Port Orchard–Takahito Sano; Renton–Kennedy Doan; WISCONSIN: De Forest–Mitchell Rufer; Hudson– Miles Lewis; Juda–Ellen Kiser; Menomonie–Jonathan Wollman; Pleasant Prairie–Zachary Niles; Rice Lake–Ellen Western; Ripon–Landon Lewis; Sussex—Justin Bauer; Verona–Adam Stiner; WEST VIRGINIA: Bridgeport–Tiffany Buffington; WYOMING: Casper– Kelsey Schiller; Laramie–Ashley Palmer; Lovell–Rodney Palmer;

CANADA:

MANITOBA: Balmoral–Veronica Kessler; Beausejour–Emily Gershman; Boissevain–Morgan Cowlthorp; Gretna–Kristen Giesbrecht; Manitou–Olivia Thorleifson; Ste. Agathe–Terésa Klaassen; The Pas–Deborah Brauer; Winnipeg–Paxton Oliver-Bingham;

OTHER COUNTRIES:

ANGOLA: Luando–Kelson Gando; CHINA: Suizhou–Yijian Cai; HUNGARY: Budapest–Zsofia Barandi; JAPAN: Kazo City, Saitama prefecture–Yu Takahashi; REPUBLIC OF KOREA: Dongducheon City–KwangJea Lim; NORWAY: Bryne–Mads Gjesdal; TURKEY: Istanbul–Deniz Saka;

David L. Dodds
Media Relations Coordinator/Writer/Editor
Public Relations Group
701.777.5529 | 701.740.4834 cell | 701.777.4616 fax
david.dodds@UND.edu

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , | Leave a comment

UND’s online education enterprise recognized for affordability

According to OnlineU, UND’s online school ranks among the top most affordable schools in the nation.

OnlineU ranks the University of North Dakota No. 21 in its 2016 list of most affordable online colleges.

UND was selected because it offers more than 50 online degrees at most degree levels. UND is fully accredited by the Higher Learning Commission, a commission of the North Central Association. UND’s “Enroll Anytime” courses are self-paced and usually only take up to three months to complete. Most online courses offer interaction with the instructor and fellow classmates by means of a virtual classroom.

All schools in the 2016 overall most affordable rankings are required to give at least 10 fully online degrees across multiple subjects and hold a nonprofit status.

In addition to OnlineU’s ranking, UND also was included in the top 50 affordable MBA programs by TopManagementDegrees.com, coming in at No. 23.

David L. Dodds
Media Relations Coordinator/Writer/Editor
Public Relations Group
Division of University & Public Affairs
701.777.5529 | david.dodds@UND.edu

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , | Leave a comment

UND debate team lone Midwest team at Washington, D.C., tourney

Four debaters from the University of North Dakota Forensics (speech and debate) team are competing in a national parliamentary debate tournament through Feb. 6 in Washington, D.C.

American Enterprise Institute’s (AEI) Values & Capitalism project and Colorado Christian University is hosting the 2016 Values & Capitalism NPDA Invitational Tournament at the Mayflower Renaissance Hotel in downtown Washington, D.C. The tournament began at 11 a.m. on Today (Friday, Feb. 5) and will conclude with an awards ceremony at 4 p.m. on Saturday.

The debaters competing for UND are Bryan Baker, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho; Julia Sebekow, Northwood, N.D.; Logan Longtin, Williston, N.D.; and Benjamin Olson, Fargo.

This unique tournament will draw upon AEI’s rich history of public policy analysis and offers Open Division competition. UND is a nationally recognized team with multiple successes under its belt. The debate team will bring a national spotlight to the academic integrity of UND and will also be the only school from the Upper Midwest competing, according to Olson.

In addition to the traditional judging pool, AEI scholars and staff members and local professionals will also adjudicate some tournament rounds. Tabulation will be conducted by experienced, college-level tournament directors.

Check back with the UND Forensics Facebook page www.facebook.com/UND-Forensics-Team-137242626438778/?fref=ts for tournament updates and team progress.

David L. Dodds
Media Relations Coordinator/Writer/Editor
Division of University & Public Affairs
O  701.777.5529 | D  701.777.2731
david.dodds@UND.edu | UND.upa@UND.edu

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , | Leave a comment

UND releases Fall 2015 Deans List

The University of North Dakota released its 2015 fall semester Deans List. It comprises students whose grade point average are in the top 15 percent of the enrollment in each of the University’s degree granting colleges and schools. A student must have completed no fewer than 12 semester hours of academic work for the semester, of which eight or more hours must be graded work rather than “satisfactory/unsatisfactory.”

Here, listed alphabetically, are the students who made the fall 2015 list:

NORTH DAKOTA:

Adams–William Bata; Almont–Garrett Larson; Alsen—Trevor Roppel; Aneta–Corey Hagen; Argusville—Seth Adkins,Cheyenne Hanson; Arnegard—Charlie Hystad; Arvilla—Amy Shirek; Ashley—Matthew Kretschmar, Isaac Nies; Bathgate—Sarah Edgar; Beach—Mathew Gerving; Belcourt—Wylee Azure; Berthold—Taylor Kunz; Beulah–Emerald Aipperspach, Rachel Funkhouser, Kaitlyn Grad, Chase Oliger, Lucas Senske, Hunter Heringer;  Bismarck—Ian Ballantyne, Logan Boese, Trenton Bohan, Hannah Brossart, Christopher Brown, Brooke Christensen, Michelle Churchill, Chloe Coleman, Haily Datz, Cataldo Didonna, Alexa Ely, Caleb Faul, Ashley Gayto, Alyssa Gessele, Elijah Gray, Alek Haugen, Kendric Heck, Cassady Hope, Anna Horner, Brecklyn Huntley, Fierra Huschka, Lane Kashur, Mason Kleinjan, Christopher Klym, Whitney Klym, Andrew Kohler, Nicole Korsmo, Mikaila Kringstad, Ashley Lackner, Rachel Laszewski, Anna Latham, Madelyn Lofberg, Michael Long, Madison Markovic, Alex Mathern, Kylie Miller, Hannah Naylor, Cole Olson, Kayla Olson, Morgan Olson, Miriah Olzweski, Alexa Privratsky, Katelyn Randazzo, Shawn Reis, Abigail Ritz, Andrew Ryberg, Elizabeth Schaff, Jacob Schettler, Jacob Schwab, Isaiah Schwindt, Igor Shilo, Jenna Smith, Kayla Smith, Todd Splonskowski, Lauren Theurer, Erica Thune, Ethan Voigt, Morgan Wentz, Mark Wiche, Madison Williams, Bo Yesel; Bottineau— Karlee McCloud, Whitney Page, Sierra Serhienko; Bowbells— Joy Jacobson; Bowman— Kaitlyn Kelly, Kadyn Limesand; Burlington— Macy Mauck-Christianson; Carrington— Page Anderson, Breanne Bickett, Andrea Braaten, Casey Murphy; Cartwright– Sawyer Flynn; Casselton— Kennedy Bresnahan, Britten Croves, Alexander Geritz, Anna Morris, Zoe Tweed, Rachel Wieland, Jenna Wolff; Cavalier— Deane Bjornson, Bethany Brumbaugh; Christine— Trevor Dufner; Cogswell— Elijah Mathews; Crary— Jiselle Thornby; Crosby— Haley Lund; Cummings— Stacy Meester, Davenport— Tanner Leslie; Des Lacs— John Opland; Devils Lake— Christopher Enderle, Alexa Gathman, Jace Greene, Jayla Greene, Spencer Halvorson, McKenzie Hartl, Austin Janzen, Sarah Johnson, Kari Loehr, Keli Nadeau, Blair Roemmich, Mackenzie Wade, Benjamin Wolf; Dickinson— Collin Bren, Jace Dukart, David Fehr, Austin Fournier, Justine Gab, Hunter Jerome, Mariah Jorda, Erika Lang, Alexa Martel, Luke Schields,Brooke Sickler, Kyle Wegner; Drake—Sandra Kruse; Drayton— Kelton Karboviak, Joshua Twamley, Katelyn Twamley; Edinburg— Abbie Sondeland, Sadie Storhaug; Emerado— Jonathan Anderson, Noel Couch, Rebecca Martin; Enderlin— Alysia Bartholomay; Fairmount— Alyssa Theede; Fargo— Adam Aris, Cole Bachmeier, Tiffany Barth, Brandon Beyer, Ryan Bjerke, Jason Bjorgaard, Taylor Bruer, Hannah Bucholz, Paul Butler, Danielle Carlson, Sydney Dauenhauer, Meghan Devries, Samuel Erickson, Erin Gorze, Allison Haley, Kimberly Hansen, Andre Harris, Stasha Henning, Dylan Hughes, Lydia Jacobson, Terra Jeral, Brett Johnson, Kelsey Kanwischer, James Lang, Christa Lindlauf, Sean Montgomery, Emina Mujcic, Hannah Olson, Morgan Olson, Bryan Pallen, Sydney Rea, Carley Rortvedt, Elizabeth Russell, Arianna Rustad, Bethany Sandy, Kirsten Schumacher, Megan Selzler, Peter Simon, Grant Skrove, Hannah Stende, Seth Stofferahn, Jed Swenson, McKenzie Titus, Lauren Vetter, Ashlee Wiebe, Cole Wild; Finley— Rachel Jacobson; Fordville— Jacy Whaley; Forest River— Allison Osowski, Benjamin Woods; Forman— Joshua Christianson; Garrison— Arianna Larson, Bryanna Rasch; Gilby— Teah McLean; Glenburn— Steven Miller; Grafton— Enrique Balderas IV, Andres Flores, Stephanie Johnson, Sydney Johnson, Joan Kerian, Christopher Seeba, Sami Swartz;

Grand Forks— Kirsten Aafedt, Debhanna Aaker, Caylor Adkins, Abdulaziz Albuainain, Melanie Alexander, Abdulrahim Almulhim, Bassam Alqahtani, Gabriel Alvarado, Matthew Amundson, Jace Anderson, Matthew Anderson, Mary Austin, Abby Aymond, Joseph Aymond, Matthew Barry, Matthew Benson, Siri Bergsgaard, Jennifer Bernier, Carissa Birchem, April Bleecker, Donovan Blue, Jenna Bohlman, Hannah Bohn, Bryce Bommersbach, Blair Bosica, Taylor Boster, Ryan Bothun, Elise Boyum, Matthew Bradley, Jacob Breidenbach, Nicole Brelie, Haley Brenner, Austin Brockling, Michael Burd, Beau Burkholder, Erin Burnham, Taylor Burris, Ryan Callahan, Xu Cao, Alyssa Carlson, Kit Carlson, Jamilah Carson, Josephine Caulfield, Eric Christensen, Abigail Christian, Amanda Christian, Elise Christy, Ashley Citrowske, Christopher Collard, Sibre Collard, Matthew Collings, Sean Connolly, Gwendolyn Corcoran, Erin Cox, Rachel Cox, Samantha Criswell, Jacob Cuda, Rajakaruna Anook De Fonseka, Kirsten DeBaets, Casey DeBeltz, Jon DeBeltz, Shelby DeGeldere, Lanai Deats, Christopher Decker, Hannah Diers, Erin Dingman, Kristijana Dogan, Catherine Dorsher, Anthony Dunkley, Timothy Dusek, Benjamin Dzieweczynski, Traci Edwards, Ethan Ehlers, Phoebe Eichhorst, Tanja Eisenschmid, Zeinab El-Rewini, Jennifer Erickson, Jonathan Eslinger, Daniel Ewens, Maria Fairfield, Claire Fenske, Hannah Ferrie, Abby Fisher, Dylan Foley, Vitoria Folletto Faccin, Thomas Folske, Jordan Fonder, Alex Fornes, Isaiah Frohling, Gabriella Fundaro, Jacob Gallagher, Julian Gan, John Gangelhoff, Rachel Gellerman, Richard Georgeson, Atreyi Ghatak, Emily Gilbertson, Kelsey Glatt, Eliza Gonzalez-Harris, Erin Grabanski, Jenna Greenlees, Catherine Gregg, Cassidy Grinde, Jenna Gustafson, Jessica Hagner, Jamie Haider, Erik Hanson, Paige Hanson, Philip Heiden, Mariah Heieie, Glendon Henry, Samuel Hervey, Ashley Hettwer, Kristen Hillebrand, Morgan Hodgson, Nicklas Hoilund, Travis Holloway, Lindsey Holter, Atlanta Hondl, Zachary Huot, Syed Muneeb Hyder, Madina Ismail, Daniel Iverson, Michelle Iverson, Sydney Jacobson, Josefine Jakobsen, Abigail Jarve, Atle Johansen, Cassidy Johnson, Elizabeth Johnson, Sara Johnson, Adrian Jonsson, Jessica Kappes, Mitchell Karbo, Brian Karpinen, Elizabeth Kasper, Lisa Katrencik, Logan Keitzman, Danielle Kelliher, Allison Kennedy, Ryan King, Karly Knudson, Alex Kohns, Jordan Koppa, Keith Korman, Alexey Kovalev, Brenden LaHaise, Derek Labrie, Nicholas Lamoureux, David Lapthorn, Ellen Larsen, Erin Lauckner, Jenna Laurin, Bryan Leask, Joseph Lee, Amber Leonard, Kayly Letkeman, Jiaqi Li, Hannah Lian, Alexandra Liffrig, Daniella Lima, Kevin Lindorfer, Philomena Lloyd, Savannah Lunak, Jonah Lund, Sydney Lund, Emily Lundby, Adam Mach, Alexander Manz, Samantha Marshall, Daniel Martin, Rayce Martin, Abigail Mattson, Jordan Mayer, Dana McVeigh, Kristina McVeigh, Teresa McCowan, Dorottya Medgyes, Sho Mehring, Jordan Meyer, Josef Meyer, Allan Millar, Alexandra Mindeman, Kourtney Misialek, Katherine Mitchell, Holly Mitzel, Lucas Moen, Jennifer Molstad, Connor Monaghan, Michelle Moorman, Michael Morrissey, Callen Mouritsen, Megha Mudireddy, Alex Nagel, Evon Ndongfack, Blair Nelson, Meghan Nelson, Nikita Nemchuk, Oscar Nevermann, Nicole Novak, Jacob Nowak, Jeremy O’Keefe, Thomas O’Toole-Halverson, Kolton Ohnstad, Joseph Oncken, Dennis Ongeri, Lukas Opp, Mikayla Ostermeier, Cheyne Page, Subha Pakwan, Aloysius Pamungkas, Sanghyeon Park, Paige Petty, Hannah Phelps, Matthew Picklo, Jennifer Pinkowski, Mark Pintur II, Tristan Plante, Emilie Plecity, Hayley Powell, Grant Ramage, Meghan Raney, Taylor Ray, Alayna Reck, Kate Reich, Zachary Relling, Jenna Richardson, Christopher Rieth, Brady Robbins, Jasmine Robinson, Taylor Robinson, Cody Rogala, Ashley Rone, Nathan Ruff, Gerald Ryan, Nicole Sabol, Alex Sailsbury, Raymond Salata, Jaclyn Sand, Jay Sandeen, Caroline Sapa, Jacey Savage, Lindsay Schaefer, Tyler Schaefer, Michaela Schindler, Eric Schmidt, Brooke Scholler, Kyle Schoneck, Chase Schraeder, Zoe Schreiner, Keith Shaughnessy, Jenna Shern, John Simonson, Lauryn Sivertsen, Daniel Smith, Paul Smith, Brianna Solie, Austin Spores, Kelli Spotted Bear, Yannick Staenz, Erica Stam, Hailey Stark, Michael Sticka, Natalie Stjernen, Michael Storandt, David Stromberg, Olivia Stromme, Lauren Sullivan, Elizabeth Syverson, Jenna Tamburino, Huanan Tao, Timothy Taylor, Wyatt Telken, Abigail Thomas, Philip Thompson, Daniel Tiegs, Carl Torola Jr., Jayce Turne, Spencer Valentine, Jorden Vinger, Andrew Waechter, Dakota Wagner, Cassandra Walth, Andrea Watkins, Kailynn Williams, Kailey Wirtanen, Lindsay Wise, Anna Withee, Michael Wong, Erin Wysocki, Michael Zepeda, Zhixing Zhou, Wei Zhu, Corey Zimmerman; Grand Forks AFB—Kelsey Clifford, David Fewster, Esther Kerr, Christin Robertson; Gwinner— Benjamin Hanson; Hampden— Tia Hermanson; Hannaford— Joseph Hackman;

Harvey— Rebecca Birdsell, Jessica Fry, Kate Heilman; Harwood— Lance Wilson; Hatton— Olivia Knutson; Hazen— Ashton Carter, Dakota Degenstein, Ethan Eberle, Katelyn Johnson, Sydney Larson; Hettinger— Nicole Johnson; Hillsboro— Mariah Fossum, Mariah Linnell, Gary Suchor, Brendan Ydstie; Hoople— Haley Braathen, Adam Russell; Hope— Camille Meyer; Horace— Conrad Kranz, Michael Pierce, Alyssa Smith, Rebecca Spear, Kelsey Thoreson, Alexis Wasem, Huff— Cole Miller; Hunter— James Hollister; Jamestown— Jessica Azure, Marissa Drenth, Jace Erickson, Karen Jaspers, Macy Kopp; Kenmare— Brett Froseth, Katie Ingerson; Killdeer— Kallisha Keller, William Rovig; Kindred— Mackenzie Bickel, Megan Schreiner; Lakota— Kaitlyn Amble, Erica Anderson; Langdon— Allison Brinegar, Brooke Darling, Shannon Overby; Larimore— Shaun Swanson; Lawton— Raevyn Pesek; Leal— Trenton Egan; Leeds— Julissa McGarvey, Kalvin Slaubaugh; Lidgerwood— Chase Heley; Linton— Kaidra Larson; Lisbon— Grant Johnson; Mandan— Jordan Barth, Dylan Diede, Breann Harm, Shariah Johnson, Tre Kautzman, MaKayla Kohler, Sadie Larson, Eric Mayer, Kiersten Sauber, Krista Sauber, Justin Schafer, Jennifer Tokach, Alaynee Van Ornum, Madysen Zander; Manvel— Micah Hale, Jacy Walker, Max— Mekenzie Scheresky; Medina— Courtney Heupel; Menoken— Jayme Leintz; Michigan— Katie Herrmann; Minot— Kristen Alley, Austin Artz, Connor Bowley, Joshua Dahly, Kayla Dembek, Katie Eckmann, Jayd Eggert, Courtney Funk, Zachary Hatfield, Carly Holdaway, Maura Holm, Jacob Holmen, Ryan Keller, Erik Kolb, Jacob Leier, Linnea Maxfield, Paige Melby, Jay Mittlieder Jerod Nelson, Jessica Nelson, Jessica Perkins, Dillon Poole, Nora Rimatzki, Katherine Rodgers, Leah Runyan, Laramie Tescher, Hope Tschaekofske, Lane Vendsel, Robert Wagner, Chelsey Weigler, Danielle Will, Kody Wolla; Minot AFB— Jasmine Joy; Minto— Ramae Norton; Munich— Tyler Goeser, Tucker Zimmer; New Salem— Caitlin Grabar; Niagara— Caleb Behm; Northwood— Eric Antonson, Michael Lyste; Oakes— Kaitlyn Awender, Natalie Buck, Alexandra Ptacek; Osnabrock— Renae McGauvran; Page— Madison Koenig, Levi Mack; Park River— Albert Irvine, Anna Rand; Pekin— Brooke Jensen; Portland— Connor Murphy; Powers Lake— Jonathan Rosencrans; Ray— Jonathan Olson; Reeder— Taylor Kelner; Regent— Michelle Honeyman; Reynolds— Kelsey Butler, Noelle Cutshaw, Isaac Schadewald, Katie Sobolik, Cassie Thompson, Alyssa Tweed; Rhame— Madison Fischer; Riverdale— Brianne Halstead; Rocklake— Brenna Jacobsen; Rolette— Taren Braunberger, Collin Pigeon, Kaylee Scott;

Rolla— Sarah Munro, Wyatt Turner; Rugby— Rachel Hoffert, Aubrey Hovland, Christopher Seaver, Hannah Steagall, Kayla Voeller; Sarles— Luke Weston; Scranton— Dalton Reitz, Kaitlin Reitz; Sheldon— Nicole Bartholomay; St John— Taylor St Germaine; Stanley— Jacob Hanson, Japheth Nelson; Starkweather— Bobbie Bertsch; Sterling— Hannah Dahl; Stirum— Jacob Greenmyer, Karissa Kempel; Sykeston— Jayme Burgard; Tappen— Desiree Enzminger; Taylor— Kelsie Tyrrell; Thompson— Shelby Adams, Seth Arntz, Tyler DeMoe, Catherine Hahn, Keaton Hanevold, Jennifer Hegg, Shelby Marx, Hunter Praska, Nicholas Riveland, Amanda Torok, Daniel Torok, Shelby Varnson, Bridget West; Tioga— Kelsey Guttormson, Kass Longie; Tolna— Jessica Christofferson; Tower City— Kelsey Carlsrud, KayLee Hanson; Trenton— Blaine Durward; Turtle Lake— Sabrina Laframboise, Justine Lelm; Valley City— Alison Anderson, Jennifer Burchill, Jack Jenson, Kierstin Lorenz, Jenna Mairs, Rebecca Mundfrom, Jade Olstad, Jamie Ronning, Jasmine Stevens; Velva— Sarah Wherley; Wahpeton— Jack Christensen, Brianna Close, Kelsey Gress, Charlie Hermes, Tori Kelsch, Addie Onchuck, Shannon Thompson, Lindsay Williams; Walcott— Jacob Todd; Wales— Susan Hiltner; Walhalla— Jamie Clark, Shelby Karel, Morgan Mathison, Kyle Wieler; Watford City— Mitchell Liebel, Kendra Patten; West Fargo— Ivy Berogan, Ryne Bigelow, Taylor Birrenkott, Kelsey Bishoff, Zachary Burtsfield, Ethan Doll, Delaney Faiman, Jayda Flesche, Adrienne Freije, Abby Hagle, Joshua Hanson, Jasmine Kreft, Emily Ploom, Stacy Ploom, Kaysha Sadek, Andrew Sather, Morgan Stirling, Isabel Waite; Westhope— Sage Ballantyne, Calvin Henry; Wheatland— Faith Dooley, Isaac Jensen; Williston— Ciara Bendixson, Megan Fee, Danielle Germundson, Nicole Kleyer, Olivia Larsen, Zachary Miller, Jacob Oleksik, Bryan Oyloe, Breann Smith, Tyler Snellings, Cory Vinger, Jarek Wigness, Stephanie Wilson; Wishek— Daniel Sayler; Zap— Randi Julson

MINNESOTA:

Afton- Aliza Deming; Albany- Heather Hotchner, Emily Kollodge; Alexandria- Kate Gearman, Nathan Nelson, Stephanie Shimota, Rachel Sjostrand, Abby Telander; Andover-  Eric Horton, Sarah Kittleson, Ryan McKeefry, Jason Medved, Robert Munoz, Jennifer Nickasch, Jami Peden, Kyle Simonson, Michael Thiel, Sydney Will, Peyton Zapzalka; Annandale- Jordan Goelz, Taylor Jenson; Anoka- Hailey Huspek, Alison Tonsager; Apple Valley- Andrew Enga, Sara Feeser, Taylor Jamison, Adam Jentink, Koffi Lakpa, Mallory Michaluk, Alexa Nelson, Sally Sokoll, Lindsey Wegner; Argyle- Kari Rivard, Lucas Yutrzenka; Arlington- Taylor Johanson; Badger- Andrea Burkel; Barnesville- Zachary Dent, Courtney Lentz; Barrett- Spencer Ilstrup; Battle Lake- Petric Van Erp; Baudette- Janie Sipe, Christian Slick; Baxter- Claire Campbell; Becker- Kassidi Andres, Matthew Sadlowsky; Belle Plaine- Zachary Maguire; Bemidji- Erin Arndt, Grace Blomberg, Jack Boyer, Abigail Crisman, Stephanie Frey, Samuel Howard, Brandon Larson, Daniel Mykleseth, Kristina Noreen, Madisyn Rick, Nicholas Swanson; Benson- Logan Flegel; Big Lake- Morgan Dahlke, Emily Otto; Blaine— Jacob Andersen, Cody Ditzig, Amy Hoffman, Kyle Pioske, Alexia Wogen; Bloomington– Kyle Batten, Mark Bresnahan, Molly Davies, Cassandra McLain, Phelan Varez; Borup– Jasmine Herringer, Paige Myers; Bovey– Cassandra Richtsmeier; Brainerd– Paige Lothert, Fallon Ryan; Breckenridge– Jacie Jawaski, Michelle Kressin; Brooklyn Center– Linh Nguyen; Brooklyn Park– Bailey Amstrup, Holly Anderson, Jordyn Langowski, Amanda Leone, Alexander Lunden; Brooks– Mickala Morinville, Rachel Roue; Browns Valley– Tomas Ortega; Buckman– Emily Seelen; Buffalo– Jennifer Allen, Nicholas Allen, Emily Danielson, Emily Klatt, Spencer Martin; Burnsville– Evan Marian, Rebecca Sengbusch, Samantha Woebke; Cambridge– Peter Duea; Canby– Haily Citrowske; Cannon Falls– Alex Korkowski; Champlin– Lauren Ollig; Chanhassen– Jacob Clark, Rebecca Lynch; Chaska– Jack Cvetnic, Kahler Kuntz, Hannah Swenson, Olivia Swenson; Chisholm– Mitchell Rusten; Clarkfield– Amy Tongen; Clearwater– Matthew Briese; Cohasset– Johannah Hayes, Abigail Margo; Cologne– Lydia Wiff; Coon Rapids- Rory Banta, Danielle Kloek, Anna Wright; Cottage Grove– Megan Dickmeyer, Alexis Kleinschmidt, Kayla Sendelbach; Crookston– Timothy Desrosier, Nicole Wagner; Crosslake– Tara Lundmark; Dalton-Becca Hansen; Delano– Zachary Muckenhirn; Dellwood– Foley Schreier;

Detroit Lakes– Samuel Boomgaarden, John Brunner, Mariah Eilertson, Kyley Foster, Courtney Hedstrom, Brian Labat, Christian Tunheim; Duluth– Anna Arnold, Jesse Howe, Benjamin Johnson, Sarah Langlee, Stephanie Lenz, Michelle Stingle; Eagan– Joseph Deraney, Emily Kovach, Isaiah Pritzl, Alexandra Schlichting, Samantha Tako; Eagle Lake– Macy Anderson; East Grand Forks– Luke Beito, Aubrie Carlstrom, Johnathan Gander, Taylor Guthrie, Alex Havis, Kori Hedlund, Jaci Helgeson, Tanner Hendrickson, Leah Jensen, Christopher Laue, Philip Manz, Kylie Melby, Ty Misialek, Hans Musgrave, Nicole Pecka, Grace Rehn, Kate Schoenborn, Sarah Stordahl, Jarrod Torgerson, Paige Vetter; Echo– Riley Anderson; Eden Prairie– Jacqueline Armstrong, Nicole Frey, Brittany Godward, Cassandra Halverson, Emily Hancock, Daryl Thom, Erick Underwood; Edina– Shelby Ciardelli, Mia Hilali, Sarah Monchamp; Eitzen– Catrina Darling; Elbow Lake—Dawn Cleveland, Brooke Dahl, Genavie Haraldson; Elk River– Alaina Durkot, Allison Schwab, Tayler Sundberg, Molly Vail; Ely– Janelle Hakala; Erskine– McKenzie Bixby; Fairmont– Benjamin Timmerman; Farmington– Dahlton Bell, Samantha Johnoff, Sarah O’Reilly, Allison Simon; Farwell– Eric Moe; Fergus Falls– Connor Danielson, William Eerdmans, Jacob Fisher, Kaitlyn Macheledt, Kaitlyn Neville, Alicia Quamme, Danielle Schroeder, Trevor Seidel, Jacob Viger; Fertile– Miranda Lehmann; Fisher– Patricia Lewis, Stephanie Ness, Carlie Scheer, Blake Sorenson, Matthew Sorenson; Forest Lake– Jacqueline Pothen, Thomas Tyson; Foxhome– Brooke Friederichs; Frazee– Wilson Lysford; Fridley– Ben Betzold; Garfield– Dana Reis; Gary– Hunter Sannes; Glenwood– Hailee Peterson, Rachel Wildman; Glyndon– Cole Sogge; Grand Marais– David Bergstrom; Grand Rapids– Justin Benes, Colin Cottingham, Danielle DelGreco, Sarah Hagley, Trevor Hopkins, Alexis Koerbitz, Bobby Laney, Sidney Mattson, Megan Wiens; Greenbush– Benjamin Langaas, Levi Lewis, Tayler Wilson; Hallock– Alex Hunt, Stephani Pastir, Kailey Younggren; Halstad– Abby Van Den Einde; Ham Lake- Anna Proulx; Hampton– Daniel Johnson; Hastings– William Caturia, Tyler Johnston, Alexis Tupy; Hawley– Jordan Holleman, Luke Vanhavermaet; Henderson– Janessa Meuleners; Herman– Jenna Severance; Hermantown– Olivia Johansen; Hibbing– Nicole Blagoue, Tayler Finco; Hutchinson– Lacey Brown, Kelly Morrow; International Falls– Logen Amundsen, Emma Johnson, Kevin Kilbride; Inver Grove Heights– Karl Bauer, Nora Nankivel; Karlstad– Matthew Steien, Madison Thompson, Michael Thompson; Kensington– Taylor Score; Kimball– Nicole Knickerbocker; Lake Bronson– Vada Westerberg; Lake Elmo Benjamin Miller, Sidnee Ronsberg, Ayla Rubenstein, Rachel Yarusso; Lake Lillian– Audrey Moll; Lake Park– Kelly Lontz, Nora Ulmer; Lakeville– Benjamin Alman, Kristin Berger, Mason Crowley, Kelsey English, Richard Feltner, Ryan Gorman, Coty Helminski, Brita Ingvalson, Blaize Kandler, Isabella Laden, Ashley Malina, Elisabeth Melde, Robert Metcalf, Allison Moore, Laura Nystrom, Kathryn O’Brien, Michael Piche, Rachal Schiltz, Reid Taubenheim; Lancaster– Andrew Olsonawski; Le Roy– Matthew King; Lino Lakes– Matthew Anderson, Bailey Andrews, Alyssa Maesse, Zachary Marso, Angie Thompson; Lowry– Jessica Erlandson; Mahtomedi– Nicholas Becker, Megan McCabe; Mankato– Samuel Daufenbach, Lauren Derynck; Maple Grove– Katelyn Baer, Alexandra Clark, Olivia Isaacson, Mary Kasen, Katerina Shpak, Michael Wegerson, Connor Wilson; Maple Lake– Kaylee Hoaby; Maplewood– Stephen LaVick; Marshall– Hanna Peterson; McIntosh– Derrick Haugen, Travis Plante, Zachary Plante; Menahga– Tiffany Huwe, Jared Skoog; Mendota Heights– Emily Hartley; Milaca– Tanner Palmborg; Minneapolis– Morgan Anderson, Erin Gilbertson, Katherine Grabowski, Margaret Gromek, Jordan Huus, Joshua Mertens, Lauren Rosenberg, Francis Samuel, Lacey Sprinkel, Sarah Swanson; Minneota– Matthew Knutson; Minnetonka– Andrea Hedstrom,Samantha Johnson,Kaycie Palesch;

Monticello– Brady Banyai, Nicole Hayda, Clayton Metcalf; Moorhead– Hayden Anderson, Benjamin Doda, Ethan Glidden, Ian Glidden, Kristyne Hass, Kaitlynn Meis, Corey Narveson, Alex Widner; Morris– Kelsey Curfman, Bo Gullickson; Motley– Theresa Odden, Kayla Schmieg; Mounds View- Danielle Chartier, Jacob Wielinski; Nevis– Gavin Becker; New Brighton- Hannah Gombold; New Hope– Kelsey Crofoot, Jesse Ewaldt; New London– Kasey Nieland; New Market– Monica Kuehl; New Ulm– Abby Safford; Newfolden– Hayden Brodersen, Christopher Rokke; Nisswa– Grace Lemberg; North Branch– Grace DeVault, Nicholas O’Reilly; Northfield– Geoffrey Peterson, Connor Triplett, Adam Yetzer; Oak Grove– Cody Sonnenfeld;  Oakdale–Drew Severson; Oklee–Ric Ven Anthony Auman; Orono–Emily Meyer; Oronoco– Rachel Edvenson; Ortonville–David Larson; Osseo–Erik McLaughlin; Otsego–Elizabeth Glass; Park Rapids–Nathan Carlson, Heather Goodwater, Rebecca Hays, Lydia Lutz; Parkers Prairie–Sarah Bunde; Paynesville–Mitchell Floura; Pequot Lakes–Erika Tweed; Perham–Jordan Anderson, Ciarrin Covington, Mason Malikowski, Joshua Still, Brita Sundberg, Pinewood–Tessa Richards; Plymouth–Georgianne Crummer, Josephine Dillon, Edward Hidani, Madeline Ries, Rachel Thorstenson, Ryan Walstad; Prior Lake–Brooke Anderson, Vanessa Failor, Grace Lawman, Zachary Petron; Ramsey–Sadie Martin; Red Wing–Amie Aadalen, Samuel Amendolar; Redwood Falls–Ryan Phillips; Richfield–Joel Blanchard, Lucas Blanchard, Eryn Miles; Richmond–Brett Degagne; Robbinsdale–Kyle Seashore; Rochester–Kanani Asuncion, Steven Borrillo, Cody Cossette, Zachary Hebl, Carissa Olson, Jamie Schacht, Bethany Schultz, Nicole Streifel, Andrew Werle; Rogers–Haley Folkens; Roosevelt–Morgan Amsley-Benzie; Roseau–Ryan Anderson, Morgan Bicker, Angelica Kramer, Payton Lund, Shane Omdahl, Tanner Stechmann; Rosemount–Mallory Crouse, Lauren Fee; Roseville–Mantvydas Bartkaitis, Catherine Kohs, Steven Kueffer, Brittany Rew; Sabin–Kylie Walthers; Saint Cloud–John Feichtinger, Zachary Hoggarth,  Austin Poganski, Megan Seehusen, Megan Thielen; Saint Joseph–Aaron Goerger; Saint Louis Park–Hadley Simonett; Saint Michael–Kara Hendrickson,  David Janney; Saint Paul–Joseph Andresen, Wade Carr, Erika McDonald, Sam Mcguire,  Justin Pagel, Eleanor Swenson, Tyler Tandeski, Charles Thomey, Madeline Wakem, Joseph Westcott; Saint Stephen–Rebecca Sylte; Salol–Brita Kihle; Sartell–Benjamin Davis,                    Jacqueline Pinkerton, Brandon Yurczyk; Sauk Centre–Alexandra Miller, Jenna Tullis; Sauk Rapids–Michael Anderson, Henry Stellmach, Alyssa Wagner; Savage–Joseph Gutoske, Andrew Lieser, Jacob Notermann, Zane Wagner; Scandia–Chandler Boyd; Sebeka–Tanner Burgau; Shakopee–Gilberto Gomez Jr, Ryan Nickell, Jolyssa O’Fallon, Matthew Sebald; Shoreview–Jessica Nordmeyer; Slayton–Darien Schreiber; Spicer–Ryan Woltjer; Stanchfield–Thomas Phillips; Stewartville–Sarah Blomquist; Stillwater–Haley Balzart, Max Reagen, Sarah Reagen, Jamie Lyn Terry; Taylors Falls–Taylar Nelson; Thief River Falls–Evan Bruggeman, Shay Erickson, Zachary Hockert, Ashley Jobe, Chelsey Johnson, Brett Kosel, Kylie Lehrer,   Amanda Sturgeon; Twin Valley–Halie Kraft; Victoria–Kelsey Bell; Waconia–Joseph Tusha; Wadena–Marissa Jahnke, Katelyn Peters; Waite Park–Stephanie Kitowski; Warren–Katie Rehder; Warroad–Barrett Bukowiec, Jonas Fisher, Kayla Gardner, Quinton Lang,           Katelyn Voll; Webster–Jarrett Croy; Wheaton–Lindsey Groneberg, Hannah Hasbargen, Kaitlin Rinke; White Bear Lake–Noelle Rivard; Willmar–Carly Derouin, Christopher Odens;  Winona–Caleb Penic; Winsted–Dustin Koehnen; Woodbury–Margaret Aamodt, Darby Baranick, Jason Calboni, Ian Humsey, Madison Lamb, Joshua Lerud, Evan Roepke, Jocelyn Ryan,  Abby Smith; Worthington–Betsy Thompson; Zimmerman–Suzanne Voce; Zumbrota–Hannah Rosenthal;

Other states:

ALASKA: Fairbanks—Carmen Cryer; North Pole–Lisa Koykar; Salcha — Jessica Kelly; ALABAMA: Altoona–Amber Cox; ARKANSAS: Altoona–Jason Jones; ARIZONA: Dewey—Sonora Robison; Tucson–Hayden May, Tyler Pekarske; CALIFORNIA: Anaheim–Patricia Tedjasukmana; Corona–Marika Diepenbroek; El Cajon–Kevin Casagrande; El Dorado Hills–Joshua Michael; Escondido—Mariah DeGusseme; Laguna Niguel—Analise Richtsmeier; Newport Beach—Erik Johnsen; Pasadena—Benjamin Flores; Reseda—Elizabeth Clemmons; Ridgecrest–Zachary Flaten; San Clemente—Daniel Yun; San Francisco–Owen Froehlich; Stevenson Ranch—Sarah Hartenstein; Temecula—Kyle Ruhe; Wildomar–Shawn O’Neil; COLORADO: Englewood–Bruce Nerheim; Evans—Kyle Bernhardt; Fort Collins—John Storebo;  Golden—Stephen Grazier; Highlands Ranch—Maxwell Blosser, Courtney Davidson, Andrea Friesen; Lafayette–Chad Oppegaard; Parker—Amanda Hefner; Superior—Breckten Prentiss;          Westminster–Devin Weller; FLORIDA: Ormond Beach–Marlena Pigliacampi; GEORGIA: Martinez–Zachary Tindall; IOWA: Des Moines—Taryn Dahms; Hiawatha–Karissa Meyer; North Liberty—William Dirks; Sioux City—Rebecca Koch; Windsor Heights–Jordan Clark; IDAHO: Moscow–Joseph Price-Krumm; ILLINOIS: Dundee–Benjamin Harris; Elmhurst— James Lepke; Glen Ellyn–Natalie Wawczak; Grayslake—Bradley Kemp; Lemont–Connor O’Brien; Libertyville—Luke Mathewson; Lombard—Zachary Brunig; Sycamore—Ryan Bartels;  Vandalia—Blake Torbeck; West Dundee—Christopher Jorgenson; Woodstock–Bradley Barger; MARYLAND: Bel Air–Morgana Davis; MICHIGAN: Frankenmuth—Christopher Hallman; Muskegon—Travis Winter; West Bloomfield–Olivier Arnould, Kristin Berger; MISSOURI: Chesterfield–Robert Woodsmall; MONTANA: Baker–Heiderose Barth; Big Sky–Peter Owens; Glasgow—Amy Breigenzer, Kerry Hoffman, Lachlan Vaira, Ellen Walstad; Missoula–Emily Beach; Plentywood–Austin DeShaw, Tara Boland; NEW HAMPSHIRE: Claremont–Jeffrey Allan; NEVADA: Logandale–Brandon Johnson; Stateline–Deven Romain; NEW YORK: Baldwinsville–                   Scott Wolff; Bronx–Jonathan Dadzie; East Setauket–Miles Laffitte; Garnerville–Christopher Cadiz; OHIO: Bratenahl—Julia Charles; Middlefield–Robert Mrosko; OREGON: Banks—Kaylin VanDomelen; Portland—Torin Dow-Walhood; West Linn–Kevin Layoun, Katherine Moller; PENNSYLVANIA: Downingtown–Jason White;

SOUTH DAKOTA: Aberdeen–Megan Noeldner; Brandon–Zachary Santee; Chester–Austin Lien; Milbank—Megan Thomas; Pierre—Carly Jo Schroer, Ashley Wheeler; Rapid City–Harmoni Bahr, Trista Kirchgesler, Anne Voigt; Sioux Falls–Benjamin Reznicek, Kit Thompson; TENNESSEE: Chestnut Mound–Angela Akers; TEXAS: Houston—Kelson Gando, Patrick Mills; Hurst—Jordan Christianson;          McKinney—Alison Hoadley; The Woodlands–Hunter Stonehouse; UTAH: Park City–Connor Gideon; VIRGINIA: Alexandria—David Rosenfeld; Hampton—David Shutty; Richmond—Swayne Martin; Springfield–Jonathan Lippstreu; VERMONT: Richmond–Andrew Ashe; WASHINGTON: Blaine—Andrey Baydak; Maple Valley–Amanda Fairweather, Russell Niffenegger; Port Orchard—Takahito Sano; Renton—Kennedy Doan, Amara Kallgren; Sammamish–Connor Bechtel; Regin Gallagher,

WISCONSIN: Amherst Junction–Dwight Groshek; De Forest–Mitchell Rufer; De Pere—Mitchell Fuhrmann; Hudson–Miles Lewis; Juda—Ellen Kiser; Kenosha—Corey Komarec; Mequon—Luke Wagner; Oshkosh—Jordan Krueger; Pleasant Prairie—Zachary Niles; Plover—Austin Coburn; Princeton—Alan Horzewski; Racine–Cameron Clifton; Rice Lake–Ellen Western; Ripon—Landon Lewis; River Falls—        Benjamin Harris, Sarah Manche, Mark Miller; Rothschild—Steven Nicklaus; Superior–August Cadotte; Sussex–Justin Bauer; Tomahawk—Jacob Dichsen; Verona–Adam Stiner; Walworth–Alyssa Lueck; Weston–Taylor Kelm; WEST VIRGINIA: Bridgeport–Tiffany Buffington; Charleston–Madison Hassig; WYOMING: Casper—Brianna Berendt, Tavin Deru, Nicola Grun, Natalie Jennings, Kelsey Schiller, Elynn Schriber; Cheyenne—Molly Ploucha; Glenrock—Shelby Hoskinson; Laramie—Ashley Palmer; Lovell–Rodney Palmer;

CANADA:

BRITISH COLUMBIA: Vancouver—Brian Carmean; MANITOBA: Beausejour–Emily Gershman; Boissevain—Morgan Cowlthorp; Gretna–Kristen Giesbrecht; Headingley–Erika Horvey; Manitou–Olivia Thorleifson; Ste. Agathe—Terésa Klaassen; The Pas–Deborah Brauer; Winnipeg–Carolynne Brewer, Anne Chipman, Jessica Frankel, Jason Gregoire; ONTARIO: Thunder Bay–Jeremy Kirk;

OTHER COUNTRIES:

CHINA: XiaMen– Zhilian Chen; Guangzhou–Yuting Gan; Suizhou–Yijian Cai; HUNGARY: Budapest–Zsofia Barandi; NORWAY:  Asker–Stian Henriksen; Bryne—Mads Gjesdal; Trondheim–Karoline Johnsen; THAILAND: Bangkok–Sasilak Suriwong; ARMY POST OFFICE: Andrew Coelho

David L. Dodds
Media Relations Coordinator/Writer/Editor
Public Relations Group
701.777.5529 | 701.740.4834 cell | 701.777.4616 fax
david.dodds@UND.edu

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , | Leave a comment

UND’s Collin Hanson named national Nonprofit Leadership Alliance Student Leader of the Year

Collin Hanson. Photo by Shawna Noel Schill.

Collin Hanson. Photo by Shawna Noel Schill.

Teresa DiGregorio, University & Public Affairs student writer

University of North Dakota student Collin Hanson draws on his small-town roots when it comes to making big-time progress toward his goals.

Hanson, a native of Sheyenne, N.D., a hamlet of some 200 people in the east-central part of the state, was recognized as the Nonprofit Leadership Alliance’s national Student Leader of the Year at an NLA gathering last month in Houston.

The award is presented each year to a student who exemplifies leadership as a Certified Nonprofit Professional. It’s given to a current NLA-member student who exemplifies leadership and success on his or her campus and takes a hands-on to help the organization meet its mission.

“In Sheyenne, our community depends on the collaboration of nonprofit and social organizations,” said Hanson, who is majoring in political science and minoring in nonprofit leadership at UND. “My parents modeled the importance of getting involved and making life better for all.”

collin-hanson_insideHanson has been very active on the UND campus since his freshman year.

Hanson served as the student representative on the North Dakota University System’s Student Affairs Council. He also was the first executive director for College Democrats of North Dakota and has served as president of North Dakota’s oldest LGBT+ organization, the Ten Percent Society. He currently works in for UND’s LGBT+ Student Services and the school’s Nonprofit Leadership Program.

“Growing up in a busy community like Sheyenne, I have learned that one of the best ways to get involved and make a difference starts by simply showing up,” says Hanson. “Now, I’m a senior here at UND, and it is because of the countless possibilities for student involvement, the mentorship of intelligent staff and faculty and the expanding network of friends that I have gained many incredible opportunities to enhance my education and play a part in the community.”

collin-hanson_inside2Hanson serves as the executive chair of the NLA at UND. In that role, he successfully raised $1,800 in funding for an Opportunity Fair to connect UND students with local nonprofits.

“My experience with local nonprofits has confirmed that we must continue to search for innovative approaches to social problems,” Hanson said. “The thriving nonprofit community in Grand Forks speaks to the character of the region and it has been extremely supportive of our program and student association.”

The Opportunity Fair brought local and regional nonprofit organizations to UND to share internship, career and volunteer opportunities with students. This fostered relationships between nonprofit organizations and UND faculty.

“The most important learning experience for me has been the influence of relationships and networking,” Hanson said. “Accomplishing a task is difficult but when we work together we can create a culture of community, camaraderie and compassion to see things through.”

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

UND’s Iseminger receives regional history award

Gordon L. Iseminger

Gordon L. Iseminger

University of North Dakota Chester Fritz Distinguished Professor of History Gordon L. Iseminger recently became the second professor in two years from his university department to receive an award that recognizes dedication to historical research in the region.

Iseminger accepted The Larry Rowen Remele Award from the 2014 winner, his college in the UND Department of History, Professor Kimberly Porter. The award ceremony took place last fall at the 50th annual Northern Great Plains History Conference in Bismarck.

This award is given in memory of Larry Rowen Remele, a longtime editor of North Dakota History: Journal of the Northern Plains. Remele was serving as Council Chair at the time of his death. Remele is remembered for making significant contributions to the conference.

The award is granted annually to a person who performs outstanding work for the Northern Great Plains History Conference. This conference features the research of historians who live and work in the Northern Great Plains, as well as that of other historians, on a variety of topics in local, regional, U.S., Canadian and world history. Scholars working in history-related fields are also encouraged to present classroom sessions for teachers. This year, more than 100 scholars presented new research on various topics such as American Indian day school house keepers, suffrage cartoons and the garden seed capital of the world.

The conference was hosted by the State Historical Society of North Dakota and Bismarck State College. Both had previously hosted the conference in 1977, 1984, 1997, and 2004.

About Iseminger

Iseminger, who has been a teacher and researcher at UND for the past 52 years — approximately 106 semesters — also has been awarded the Joseph S. Height Literary award for his essay on military service among the Germans from Russia in North Dakota. His official UND title as a Chester Fritz Distinguished Professors is the highest award given to faculty members at the school.

This year’s conference will be held Sept. 14-17 in St. Cloud, Minn.

David L. Dodds
Media Relations Coordinator/Writer/Editor
Division of University & Public Affairs
O  701.777.5529 | D  701.777.2731
david.dodds@UND.edu | UND.upa@UND.edu

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , | Leave a comment